South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Fort Lauderdale, Broward County

Watergarden, Fort Lauderdale: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 12 active Watergarden listings with a usable fee is $1,262, 5% above the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. 12 Watergarden condominiums are listed for sale in Fort Lauderdale, and 2 more are under contract. 6 of 12 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (50%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 25 Watergarden condos closed at a median $705,000, a median 6% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Watergarden: $1,262/mo across 12 active listings with a usable fee, 5% above the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201.
  • 25 Watergarden condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $705,000, 93.9% of original asking price.
  • 12 Watergarden condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $629,500; 6 of 12 show a current asking price below original (50%).
  • 5.8 months of supply at the current sales pace (12 for sale against 2.1 sales a month).

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$1,262Fort Lauderdale condos $1,201; 12 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$705K25 closings October–September 2026; $541 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$630K12 for sale; $583 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking50%6 of 12 active records; median reduction $38,000; separate median 5.4% among those 6
Months of supply5.812 for sale ÷ 2.1 sales a month
Built2004median year built across listings

For Watergarden owners

Own a condo in Watergarden? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Watergarden condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Watergarden already accounted for.

38.8% of active condo listings in Fort Lauderdale have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Watergarden, Fort Lauderdale has 12 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Watergarden condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

38.8%Recorded below original
61.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
1,372 condos for sale in Fort Lauderdale. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Watergarden? Email me when a new Watergarden unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $629,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $705,000, 93.9% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 12 competing units and 5.8 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Watergarden seller starts from; the listed fee median of $1,262/mo among 12 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "25 condominiums in Watergarden, Fort Lauderdale, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $705,000, or 93.9% of their original asking price, while 12 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $1,262 among 12 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Watergarden, month by month

25 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $705,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
60Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 4 closed, median $840,000Jan4Feb: 2 closedFeb2Mar: 6 closed, median $562,500Mar6Apr: 0 closedAprMay: 3 closed, median $535,000May3Jun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 0 closedJulAug: 3 closed, median $785,000Aug3Sep: 2 closedSep2Jan median $840,000Mar median $562,500May median $535,000Aug median $785,000Monthly median sold price $535K to $840KOctober 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

93.9%of original asking price, median condo sale95.4% of the final asking price
$541condo sold price per square footasking today $583
89recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
60%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
90.5%Fort Lauderdale condos, sold to original asking1,528 city closings, same window

Range $340,512 to $1,800,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Watergarden fee sits among Fort Lauderdale condos

Watergarden median $1,262/mo against the Fort Lauderdale middle half ($756 to $1,942) and median ($1,201); 53.5% of Fort Lauderdale condo listings ask less.
Fort Lauderdale median $1,201Watergarden $1,262$454$2,913+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Fort Lauderdale condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Watergarden the middle half of fees runs $1,188 to $1,720 a month ($1.17 per square foot). 1 listing show a master-association layer on top of the building or enclave fee; totals here sum both. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,324 at the time of listing.

What the Watergarden fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 91.7%
  • Water 91.7%
  • Grounds 83.3%
  • Building insurance 75%
  • Reserve fund 75%
  • Hot water 75%
  • Pool 75%
  • Security 75%
  • Sewer 66.7%
  • Structure maintenance 58.3%

Share of the 12 Watergarden listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Watergarden today

12 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed3 for sale · median $409K2 bed7 for sale · median $640K3 bed2 for sale

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

14.3%of condos are under contract2 of 14 listings
$38,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 5.4%; both among 6 below-original records
120median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$374K–$1.2Mcondo asking price rangemedian $629,500

See every Watergarden listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Watergarden unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 12 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 12 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 12 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 12 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Watergarden

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Watergarden to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryWalker Elementary1001 Nw 4 Street, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33311 · 1.1 mi
MiddleSunrise Middle School1750 Ne 14 Street, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33304 · 2.1 mi
HighFort Lauderdale High School1600 Ne 4 Avenue, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33305 · 2.1 mi

66 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Watergarden. Fort Lauderdale private schools by grade band (63).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Watergarden, or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 12 Watergarden condos for sale is $629,500 and the median stated fee is $1,262 a month (12 listings state one). 7 of the 12 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $640,000. The median closed condominium lease in Fort Lauderdale over the last 13 months was $2,900 (n=544). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$3,477Median Fort Lauderdale condominium lease$2,900
Property tax with homestead, 18.4464 mills$904Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Watergarden median fee$1,262
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$262
Gross monthly cost to own$6,056Gross monthly cost to rent$2,925

Renting is $3,131 a month cheaper on day one; about $397 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $2,734. Cash at the door for the owner: $144,785 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Fort Lauderdale, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Ft Lauderdale, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Fort Lauderdale rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Watergarden?

What is the condo fee in Watergarden, Fort Lauderdale?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 12 Watergarden condominiums for sale that state a fee is $1,262; the middle half runs $1,188 to $1,720. That is 5% above the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. 1 listings show a second association layer (master plus enclave or building); the total shown always sums both layers. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Watergarden sell for?

25 Watergarden condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $705,000 ($541 per square foot), ranging from $340,512 to $1,800,000. The median sale closed at 93.9% of the original asking price and 95.4% of the final asking price, after a median 89 cumulative days on market. 60% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many Watergarden condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

12 Watergarden condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $374,000 to $1,200,000, median $629,500; 2 more are under contract. 6 of 12 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (50%). Among those 6 records, median reduction is $38,000 and 5.4%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 120 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 5.8 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Watergarden have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 12 Watergarden listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Watergarden report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Fort Lauderdale whose subdivision field names Watergarden, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Watergarden, Fort Lauderdale?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Watergarden to these three public schools: Walker Elementary, Sunrise Middle School and Fort Lauderdale High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 66 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Watergarden or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 12 Watergarden condos for sale is $629,500 and the median stated fee is $1,262 a month. Owning costs about $6,056 a month before principal ($3,477 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $904 property tax with homestead at 18.4464 mills, $151 condo insurance, $1,262 fee, $262 interior maintenance), against $2,925 to rent the median Fort Lauderdale condominium ($2,900 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $3,131 a month cheaper on day one; about $397 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Watergarden, Fort Lauderdale fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Fort Lauderdale developments to compare with Watergarden

Straight-line distance from Watergarden; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Fort Lauderdale data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Fort Lauderdale? What is my home worth in Fort Lauderdale? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Fort Lauderdale: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Watergarden after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Fort Lauderdale, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Watergarden? Everything in one place