South Florida HOA Fee Index: townhouses and villas · updated daily · as of October 18, 2026 · Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Martin and St. Lucie counties
Average HOA fees in Florida: $310 a month median across 36 South Florida cities
What is the average HOA fee in Florida? In the five South Florida counties we track, the median monthly HOA fee on townhouses and villas is $310 across 3,620 listings as of October 18, 2026; condominium fees are tracked separately on our condo fee index. City medians run from $110 in Florida City to $534 in Wellington. We publish the median rather than a mean because a few very high fees would pull an average up; the full method is below.
Condominium-classified listings have their own median: see condo fees in South Florida.
As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for South Florida townhouses and villas is $310 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 3620 retained of 3958 active listings (3692 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $207 and $466.
The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
- Wellington$534
- Boynton Beach$532
- Palm City$508
- Boca Raton$488
- Pompano Beach$478
- Delray Beach$473
- Jupiter$467
- West Palm Beach$432
- Palm Beach Gardens$412
- Deerfield Beach$400
- Sunrise$385
- Port St Lucie$376
- Royal Palm Beach$376
- Hollywood$372
- Riviera Beach$364
- Doral$348
- Greenacres$346
- Plantation$346
- Fort Lauderdale$343
- Coconut Creek$340
- Davie$315
- Miramar$306
- Palm Springs$306
- Tamarac$300
- Stuart$260
- North Lauderdale$258
- Pembroke Pines$244
- Hialeah$238
- Homestead$224
- Weston$217
- Jensen Beach$207
- Fort Pierce$193
- Miami$188
- Miami Gardens$167
- Cutler Bay$140
- Florida City$110
- Miami-Dade (7 cities)
- Broward (13 cities)
- Palm Beach (11 cities)
- Martin (3 cities)
- St. Lucie (2 cities)
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 18, 2026. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620.
For buyers and sellers: Use the sample as a comparison, not a unit-specific budget. Ask for the association budget, current fees, coverage and special assessments; a listing does not verify them.
The story for media: "The median monthly-equivalent townhouse and villa fee in the retained five-county sample after exclusions and region-level percentile trimming is $310 on 3,620 listings, according to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS as of October 18, 2026."
For sellers
Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.
45.2% of active townhouse and villa listings in South Florida have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming contains 3,620 listings.
The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your townhouse or villa, with the reasoning, before it goes live.
No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.
Request a pricing opinion for your property
Buying instead? Pick your city above; every city page links to the listings with the fee shown on each home.
Selling a townhouse or villa? Pricing correctly is a skill. Gia Freer prices yours from this data, with the HOA fee factored in.
Ask Ava about this dataPrice my townhouse or villa correctlyFee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. 72 of 3,692 valid fees were outside the region's percentile boundaries; that does not verify data-entry errors. Changing listing mix can move the median without the same owners' charges changing.
Compare monthly carrying costs in the 36 published townhouse and villa city samples. The figures describe retained usable-fee listings, not verified owner payments. Condominium-classified listings appear in the Condo Fee Index. Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators.
Key takeaways
- As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for South Florida townhouses and villas is $310 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 3620 retained of 3958 active listings (3692 valid fees before trimming).
- Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 8.1% have quarterly frequency.
- Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 3375 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 77.7%; Grounds: 60.9%; Pool: 26.7%; Cable TV: 25.1%; Trash: 23.7%; Recreation facilities: 23.1%.
- In South Florida's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 1884 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $264; 1241 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $390.
- Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale.
City samples with higher and lower recorded median fees
Highest median fee
| City | Median / mo | Per sq ft | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Palm Beach | $534 | $0.33 | 43 |
| Boynton Beach Palm Beach | $532 | $0.33 | 116 |
| Palm City Martin | $508 | $0.33 | 39 |
| Boca Raton Palm Beach | $488 | $0.33 | 153 |
| Pompano Beach Broward | $478 | $0.26 | 56 |
| Delray Beach Palm Beach | $473 | $0.34 | 138 |
| Jupiter Palm Beach | $467 | $0.30 | 73 |
| West Palm Beach Palm Beach | $432 | $0.33 | 157 |
| Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach | $412 | $0.25 | 116 |
| Deerfield Beach Broward | $400 | $0.28 | 84 |
Lowest median fee
| City | Median / mo | Per sq ft | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida City Miami-Dade | $110 | $0.08 | 104 |
| Cutler Bay Miami-Dade | $140 | $0.08 | 28 |
| Miami Gardens Miami-Dade | $167 | $0.10 | 35 |
| Miami Miami-Dade | $188 | $0.13 | 318 |
| Fort Pierce St. Lucie | $193 | $0.13 | 63 |
| Jensen Beach Martin | $207 | $0.13 | 33 |
| Weston Broward | $217 | $0.19 | 35 |
| Homestead Miami-Dade | $224 | $0.14 | 486 |
| Hialeah Miami-Dade | $238 | $0.16 | 61 |
| Pembroke Pines Broward | $244 | $0.16 | 82 |
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 18, 2026. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620. City samples require 30 valid fees before trimming; retained n can be lower. Equal displayed medians are ties; the first and last ten rows are excerpts, not exhaustive tied ranks.
Fee per living-area square foot offers another comparison. It does not measure service quality, coverage, unit condition or what an association delivers; request its current documents.
HOA and condo fee medians: separately trimmed county samples
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 18, 2026. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620. Condominium medians: South Florida Condo Fee Index, statistical date 2026-10-18, retained county samples trimmed independently.
These separate retained samples differ in listing mix. The difference does not isolate building costs, insurance, reserves, coverage or a legal obligation. Miami-Dade: townhouse/villa $216 (n=1174), condo $1,040 (n=10575); Broward: townhouse/villa $331 (n=914), condo $699 (n=8754); Palm Beach: townhouse/villa $425 (n=1157), condo $742 (n=5120); Martin: townhouse/villa $295 (n=163), condo $671 (n=357); St. Lucie: townhouse/villa $347 (n=218), condo $842 (n=479). Ask each association what its fee includes.
Retained townhouse and villa fee sample by recorded construction year
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 18, 2026. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620.
In South Florida's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 1884 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $264; 1241 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $390. Groups of 10–29 require caution. This does not identify the cause of a difference. The construction-year comparison does not establish amenities, ownership model, coverage or what caused a fee difference.
What sits on top of the HOA fee? Special assessments, memberships and leases across South Florida
Keyword shares use all 3,620 retained region records, including those without remarks. Land-lease flags also use the land-lease field. We add no charges inferred from remarks; the flags do not verify obligations or their absence.
Cities where a pending assessment comes up most (50+ listings): Pembroke Pines 1.2%.
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 18, 2026. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620. Remarks classified by keyword; 3,568 of 3,620 listings carry public remarks.
Published HOA-fee samples: 30 valid fees before trimming
319 available community reports provide fee comparisons, sold prices, recorded price differences and bedroom mix with their own dates and qualifying counts. Refresh is scheduled daily. City fee publication requires 30 valid fees before trimming; retained n is stated separately and 30–39 valid fees requires caution.
Miami-Dade County
- Cutler Bay HOA fees$140/mo · 28 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
- Doral HOA fees$348/mo · 80 listed · 3 community reports · condo fees
- Florida City HOA fees$110/mo · 104 listed · 6 community reports
- Hialeah HOA fees$238/mo · 61 listed · 6 community reports · condo fees
- Homestead HOA fees$224/mo · 486 listed · 17 community reports · condo fees
- Miami HOA fees$188/mo · 318 listed · 21 community reports · condo fees
- Miami Gardens HOA fees$167/mo · 35 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
Broward County
- Coconut Creek HOA fees$340/mo · 36 listed · 2 community reports · condo fees
- Davie HOA fees$315/mo · 59 listed · 2 community reports · condo fees
- Deerfield Beach HOA fees$400/mo · 84 listed · 4 community reports · condo fees
- Fort Lauderdale HOA fees$343/mo · 74 listed · 3 community reports · condo fees
- Hollywood HOA fees$372/mo · 44 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
- Miramar HOA fees$306/mo · 38 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
- North Lauderdale HOA fees$258/mo · 31 listed · 3 community reports · condo fees
- Pembroke Pines HOA fees$244/mo · 82 listed · 9 community reports · condo fees
- Plantation HOA fees$346/mo · 49 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
- Pompano Beach HOA fees$478/mo · 56 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
- Sunrise HOA fees$385/mo · 63 listed · 4 community reports · condo fees
- Tamarac HOA fees$300/mo · 55 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
- Weston HOA fees$217/mo · 35 listed · 1 community reports · condo fees
Palm Beach County
- Boca Raton HOA fees$488/mo · 153 listed · 33 community reports · condo fees
- Boynton Beach HOA fees$532/mo · 116 listed · 30 community reports · condo fees
- Delray Beach HOA fees$473/mo · 138 listed · 31 community reports · condo fees
- Greenacres HOA fees$346/mo · 74 listed · 12 community reports · condo fees
- Jupiter HOA fees$467/mo · 73 listed · 17 community reports · condo fees
- Palm Beach Gardens HOA fees$412/mo · 116 listed · 29 community reports · condo fees
- Palm Springs HOA fees$306/mo · 30 listed · 5 community reports · condo fees
- Riviera Beach HOA fees$364/mo · 54 listed · 7 community reports · condo fees
- Royal Palm Beach HOA fees$376/mo · 29 listed · 8 community reports · condo fees
- Wellington HOA fees$534/mo · 43 listed · 9 community reports · condo fees
- West Palm Beach HOA fees$432/mo · 157 listed · 28 community reports · condo fees
Martin County
- Jensen Beach HOA fees$207/mo · 33 listed · condo fees
- Palm City HOA fees$508/mo · 39 listed · 3 community reports · condo fees
- Stuart HOA fees$260/mo · 60 listed · 6 community reports · condo fees
St. Lucie County
- Fort Pierce HOA fees$193/mo · 63 listed · 6 community reports · condo fees
- Port St Lucie HOA fees$376/mo · 145 listed · 7 community reports · condo fees
Are South Florida HOA fees rising? Trend since tracking began
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 18, 2026. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620.
Questions people actually ask about South Florida HOA fees
What is the average HOA fee in Florida?
There is no single statewide figure published from listing data. What is the average HOA fee in Florida? In the five South Florida counties we track, the median monthly HOA fee on townhouses and villas is $310 across 3,620 listings as of October 18, 2026; condominium fees are tracked separately on our condo fee index. City medians run from $110 in Florida City to $534 in Wellington. We publish the median rather than a mean because a few very high fees would pull an average up; the full method is below. Ask any association for its current budget and fees; a listing does not verify them.
What is the median fee in South Florida?
As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for South Florida townhouses and villas is $310 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 3620 retained of 3958 active listings (3692 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $207 and $466. 20.9% have fees of $500 or more; 22.7% are below $200. These are recorded fees, not verified payments.
How are fee frequencies and association layers handled?
Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 8.1% have quarterly frequency. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable MLS fee layers are summed. 136 of 3620 retained listings (3.8%) have a second layer. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than assigning a missing frequency.
What does the fee cover, and are assessment mentions verified?
Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 3375 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 77.7%; Grounds: 60.9%; Pool: 26.7%; Cable TV: 25.1%; Trash: 23.7%; Recreation facilities: 23.1%. Coverage shares use that denominator. Assessment mentions are 46 of 3620 retained listings (1.3%), classified by keywords; no charges inferred from remarks are added to the fee. A blank field does not verify absence. Ask the association for current budget, coverage and charges.
How do fees compare by recorded construction year?
In South Florida's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 1884 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $264; 1241 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $390. Groups of 10–29 require caution. This does not identify the cause of a difference.
Which denominators and date apply?
Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Retained sample n=3620, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=3587; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=3620. Data snapshot: October 18, 2026; publication and correction dates are separate. 72 of 3692 valid fees were excluded by percentile boundaries; they are not verified errors.
How these figures are built
Method: medians and percentiles over active townhouse and villa listings in Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Martin and St. Lucie counties permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed, snapshotted daily. Fees are as entered by each listing office and converted to a monthly equivalent by the stated billing frequency; listings with a fee but no stated frequency are excluded. Where the MLS carries a second association fee, the two layers are summed and the second layer is reported separately.
Snapshot 2026-10-18; retrieved 2026-10-18T10:02:49.950167+00:00; aggregate generated 2026-10-18T10:10:32+00:00; source 61349 rows, SHA-256 14078fdc9e36727f9c5cada343dfca8b449ce3b793e888f25471169fab8edd90. Statistical date, retrieval and publication are distinct. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable association layers are summed; missing frequencies are not guessed. Coverage uses records with a coverage field; keyword shares use the full retained sample. Neither verifies an association's documents.
Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Segments follow recorded tax legal description and MLS subtype. A legal description recording a condominium takes priority, including townhouse, villa or single-family forms. Condominium and Stock Cooperative subtypes remain condominiums when the legal is silent or describes a parent parcel, including new-build units. Remaining Townhouse and Villa listings are grouped in the HOA Fee Index; houses are remaining SingleFamilyResidence listings. These are analytical field classifications, not an independent determination of legal regime. MLS City labels can span counties and are not verified municipal boundaries. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Figures, tables and charts on this page may be quoted, screenshotted or embedded. Keep the source line and link to www.pbprealestate.com/hoa-fees/. Aggregates only: no address, listing number or listing-level record is published here.
All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. Data last updated October 18, 2026.