Last updated October 18, 2026

PBP Data Desk™: South Florida Housing Data (2026)

PBP Real Estate publishes 17 research pages from BeachesMLS and public data for Palm Beach, Broward, Miami-Dade, Martin and St. Lucie counties, refreshed every day; dated editions keep their original figures; free to cite with attribution, houses and condos always reported separately. This page lists them with the latest headline, the geography, the refresh cadence and the download, and carries four quick indices that have no page of their own: over-list sale share, new-listing absorption, cash share and the waterfront premium. As of October 18, 2026.

PBP Data Desk™ is a trademark of PBP Real Estate, LLC, used for the housing research and statistics it publishes at this address. Use the full name when citing the desk and credit PBP Real Estate as the source.

Which research pages does PBP publish?

17 pages, one method page and a corrections log. Each page opens with its answer, shows the count behind every share, freezes each edition and links its CSV where one exists. Method of record: How to read our numbers, Seller Blink Rate and recorded days, Condo Fee Index, corrections log, editorial and corrections policy.

For sellers: what is the market asking of you?

How many homes for sale are asking less than the owner paid?

6.3%
houses
18.9%
condos and townhouses

Every listing for sale matched to the owner's recorded purchase, so the share is a count, not a survey.

Five counties, by county, purchase year, city · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

What does a price cut cost a seller?

3,437closings, 2026

What sellers kept of the original asking price by number of cuts, and days to contract, 2026 closings. The Overpricing Index.

Boca Raton · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

Which homes for sale have cut the asking price, city by city?

Seller Blink Rate

Share of listings for sale that have cut the asking price, median cut, recorded days, by city.

83 cities, five counties · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

How many Boca Raton homes for sale had been listed before?

14.7%
houses
13.6%
condos and townhouses

The Relisting Index: share of Boca Raton listings for sale that had been listed before, and the days they had already spent on the market.

Boca Raton · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

When is the best month to list?

33,857closed sales read

Days to contract and share of asking price kept by listing month, 33,857 Boca Raton closed sales, houses and condos separate.

Boca Raton · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

Did the seller live in the home, and did the buyer move in?

66.9%
house sellers lived there
47.1%
condo and TH sellers lived there

Share of sellers whose home was their homestead, and of buyers who made it theirs, from the county tax roll (2025-10 to 2026-09).

Boca Raton and 14 more cities · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

For condo and townhouse owners and buyers

How many condos for sale disclose assessment or inspection work?

4.9%of 26,212 condos for sale

Condo Assessment Stress Index: unresolved special assessment, SIRS or milestone disclosures; 9.5% mention one.

Five counties, by county, city, year built · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

What do condo owners pay a month, building by building?

Condo Fee Index

Median monthly association fee disclosed on condos for sale, by city and development.

69 cities, 600+ developments · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

How fast are condos selling, and at what monthly cost?

$714
median fee per month
5.7
months of supply

Median fee $714/mo on condos for sale, 43.1% have cut price, 5.7 months of supply.

Boca Raton · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

What do townhouse and villa owners pay in HOA fees?

HOA Fee Index

Median monthly HOA fee disclosed on townhouses and villas for sale, by city and community.

Five counties · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

Whole-market reads

What sold last month and what is for sale today, by county?

5county reports

Median sale price, closed sales, days on market, supply and the buyers-vs-sellers gap, month and year to date.

Palm Beach, Broward, Miami-Dade, Martin, St. Lucie · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

What does every city's market look like in one table?

6,657figures, 89 cities

Real Estate Statistics by City: prices, inventory, days on market, cuts, fees, rents and cash share, each a quotable one-liner with source and period.

89 cities, five counties · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

What are asking rents, and how long does a lease take?

Rental Market Index

Asking rents, days to lease and supply by city, houses and condos separate.

93 cities · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

Is it a seller's or a buyer's market in my city, for my type of home?

Months of inventory

Months of Inventory by City: homes for sale divided by last month's sales, every city and county on one printable page, houses and condos side by side.

89 cities, five counties · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

How many homes for sale sit in a FEMA flood zone, and what does flood insurance cost there?

27.2%
houses in an SFHA
45.0%
condos and townhouses in an SFHA

Every listing for sale placed on the FEMA flood map, with median NFIP premiums inside and outside the high-risk zones: houses $887/yr inside vs $771/yr outside.

Five counties, by county and city · Daily (FEMA maps quarterly, flood insurance costs monthly) · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

Do homes near a Brightline or Tri-Rail station sell for more?

23stations measured

Median closed price per square foot by distance to every Brightline and Tri-Rail station, houses and condos separate.

Palm Beach, Broward, Miami-Dade · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the pageCSV

How much new housing was approved, against what is already for sale?

3cities tracked

Every residential approval of 10+ units in Boca Raton, Delray Beach and Boynton Beach in the past year, next to condos for sale.

Boca Raton, Delray Beach, Boynton Beach · Daily · October 18, 2026Read the page

Other ways in

En españolMiami-Dade, rebajas de precio y cuotas de condominio, en español con las mismas cifras.For journalistsCity press kits with charts, one-paragraph summaries and frozen editions.MethodHow to read our numbers, Seller Blink Rate, Condo Fee Index, corrections log.AI Visibility IndexWhich brokerages AI answers name for 15 seller questions, including where we stand.

Month-by-month house prices, 13 months of closed-sale medians with the sales count behind each: Boynton Beach house prices, Coral Springs house prices, Deerfield Beach house prices, Delray Beach house prices, Pompano Beach house prices.

How many homes sold above asking, how fast is inventory building, who pays cash?

In the 30 days to October 18, 2026, 20.2% of houses and 12.1% of condos and townhouses in the five counties closed at or above the original asking price; 6,200 houses came on the market against 3,034 that went under contract, an absorption ratio of 2.04, and 2.81 for condos and townhouses. Cash paid for 32.9% of house sales and 53.8% of condo and townhouse sales. These four are published here daily with the county split below; the download carries every cell.

Sold at or above first ask
20.2%
houses · condos and TH 12.1%
Absorption ratio
2.04
new listings per contract, houses · condos and TH 2.81
Cash share
32.9%
houses · condos and TH 53.8%
Waterfront premium, $ per sq ft
5.8%
houses, trailing 90 days
Houses, trailing 30 days to October 18, 2026 (waterfront premium trailing 90 days)
CountyClosed, 30 daysClosed at or above original askMedian close to original askNew listings, 30 daysWent under contract, 30 daysAbsorption ratioCash shareWaterfront premium, $/sq ft, 90 days
Palm Beach County92316.9%94.4%1,8258982.0344.1%0.6%
Broward County88222.4%95.7%1,7128312.0625.7%16.0%
Miami-Dade County71620.8%95.1%1,6617982.0827.9%44.6%
Martin County13716.8%94.9%2311411.6442.6%18.5%
St. Lucie County41022.9%95.8%7713662.1127.9%3.6%
Five counties3,06820.2%95.2%6,2003,0342.0432.9%5.8%
Condos and townhouses, trailing 30 days to October 18, 2026
CountyClosed, 30 daysClosed at or above original askMedian close to original askNew listings, 30 daysWent under contract, 30 daysAbsorption ratioCash share
Palm Beach County82412.5%93.3%1,9967652.6158.4%
Broward County86612.5%92.3%2,3898152.9354.7%
Miami-Dade County82511.4%94.0%2,5708553.0149.7%
Martin County999.1%92.3%196832.3655.6%
St. Lucie County12013.3%95.8%188932.0240.8%
Five counties2,73412.1%93.3%7,3392,6112.8153.8%

Over-list share uses the original asking price, the first price the listing carried, so a sale at a reduced price that later drew a bid above that reduced price does not count. Median close to original ask is the median of close price divided by original asking price. Absorption counts every listing with an MLS purchase-contract date in the window whatever its status today. Cash share is of sales with a financing type recorded (99.8% of closings on this feed).

What is the waterfront premium for houses?

Across the five counties, houses flagged waterfront in the MLS closed at a median 5.8% more per square foot of living area than houses not flagged, trailing 90 days (1,764 waterfront and 8,317 other closings). The county figures are in the houses table above; the city table shows where the gap is widest. The flag covers ocean, Intracoastal, river, canal and lake frontage alike, and the comparison is across different houses, so it is a market reading, not the worth of frontage on any one lot. Condos are not included because the MLS waterfront flag on a condo describes the building, not the unit.

Houses: cities with the largest waterfront price-per-square-foot gap, trailing 90 days (at least 10 waterfront and 30 non-waterfront closings)
CityCountyWaterfront closingsOther closingsMedian $/sq ft waterfrontMedian $/sq ft otherGap
Pompano BeachBroward38124$760$344+120.9%
Fort LauderdaleBroward85330$878$399+120.1%
Miami BeachMiami-Dade1830$2,136$1,103+93.7%
LoxahatcheePalm Beach1154$368$292+26.0%
JupiterPalm Beach56164$558$447+24.8%
StuartMartin40102$353$295+19.7%
HollywoodBroward12244$464$391+18.7%
Oakland ParkBroward1173$462$396+16.7%
Palm CityMartin3280$330$290+13.8%
Palm Beach GardensPalm Beach68182$464$410+13.2%

How to cite and reuse

  • Attribution: "PBP Data Desk, PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data" (or the index name where it has one) with a link to the page the figure came from. No permission needed. Charts may be screenshotted or embedded with the caption kept.
  • Editions are frozen. A figure with a date never changes; if a number is restated it is logged at the corrections log and the page says "revised".
  • Aggregates only. Every download is a table of counts, shares and medians; no addresses, listing numbers or listing-level records are published or provided.
  • Reporters: press kits with charts and one-paragraph summaries sit at /press/. For a figure not on any page, or a comparison across cities, email info@pbpre.com or call 561-395-8418; Gia Freer, Broker of Record, is available for comment on what the data means for sellers and buyers, not on any building, association or client.
  • Quick indices download: 2026-10-18.csv (this edition) or latest.
  • Machine-readable catalog: every dataset on this site, with page URL, window, as-of date and download, as schema.org JSON-LD at /data/catalog.json, and as plain text for AI agents at /llms-full.txt. Both rebuild with every deploy; the terms are the same as above.

What these pages never do

No page estimates what a particular home is worth, and none is a forecast. Houses are never averaged with condos; a "homes" figure on these pages is always shown as two figures. Shares are suppressed below 30 listings and medians below 5 sales. The MLS feed covers listings permitted for internet display, which runs at roughly 85% of the county-recorded total, so counts are disclosed and ratios are what to trust. If your own question is what your house or condo should be listed at, that answer comes from a person who has seen it: how PBP prices a listing.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS records (Trestle), five counties, as of 2026-10-18: closed sales 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-18, new listings and purchase contracts 2026-09-18 to 2026-10-18. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Questions about the PBP Data Desk

What is the PBP Data Desk?

PBP Data Desk™ is the research desk of PBP Real Estate, LLC: one page that lists every research page PBP Real Estate publishes from BeachesMLS data for Palm Beach, Broward, Miami-Dade, Martin and St. Lucie counties, with the latest headline figure, the geography, how often it refreshes and the downloadable table. Houses and condos are always reported separately and every figure carries its source and as-of date.

Can I use these figures in an article, report or class?

Yes, free of charge, with attribution to PBP Real Estate and a link to the page the figure came from. Editions are frozen: a dated figure never changes after publication, and corrections are logged on the corrections page. Listing-level records are MLS data and are not redistributed; every download is an aggregate table.

How many South Florida homes sold at or above the original asking price in the last 30 days?

In the 30 days to October 18, 2026, 20.2% of the 3,068 houses that closed in the five counties sold at or above the first asking price the listing carried; for condos and townhouses it was 12.1% of 2,734. St. Lucie County houses read highest at 22.9%.

What does the absorption ratio mean?

New listings in the trailing 30 days divided by listings that went under contract in the same 30 days. Above 1.0 means more homes came on the market than went under contract. On October 18, 2026 it was 2.04 for houses (6,200 new against 3,034 under contract) and 2.81 for condos and townhouses.

What is the waterfront premium?

For houses only: the median closed price per square foot of living area on sales the MLS flags as waterfront against sales it does not, trailing 90 days. Five counties: 5.8%. It is a market-wide gap across different homes, lot types and cities, not the value of water on any one lot; canal, lake and ocean frontage are all one flag in the MLS.

Who prepares these figures?

PBP Real Estate, LLC, a Boca Raton brokerage licensed in Florida (Gia Freer, Broker of Record, licensed since 2000). Scripts calculate every table from the BeachesMLS feed each day, and no AI writes them. Automated checks hold back any edition that fails; a licensed broker sets the methods and answers for every figure. Nothing on these pages is an opinion of what any one home is worth. Media questions: 561-395-8418 or info@pbpre.com.

Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Figures, tables and charts on this page may be quoted, screenshotted or embedded. Keep the source line and link to www.pbprealestate.com/data/. Aggregates only: no address, listing number or listing-level record is published here.

For sellers

Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.

43.6% of active single-family house listings in South Florida have a recorded asking price below their original list price.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your home, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

43.6%Recorded below original
56.4%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
15,799 single-family houses for sale in South Florida. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.