South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Fort Lauderdale, Broward County

Playa Del Mar, Fort Lauderdale: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 11 active Playa Del Mar listings with a usable fee is $857, 29% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. 11 Playa Del Mar condominiums are listed for sale in Fort Lauderdale. 5 of 11 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (45.5%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 18 Playa Del Mar condos closed at a median $540,000, a median 10% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Playa Del Mar: $857/mo across 11 active listings with a usable fee, 29% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201.
  • 18 Playa Del Mar condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $540,000, 90.2% of original asking price.
  • 11 Playa Del Mar condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $749,999; 5 of 11 show a current asking price below original (45.5%).
  • 7.3 months of supply at the current sales pace (11 for sale against 1.5 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1975, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Playa Del Mar has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$857Fort Lauderdale condos $1,201; 11 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$540K18 closings October–September 2026; $406 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$750K11 for sale; $523 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking45.5%5 of 11 active records; median reduction $51,019; separate median 6.3% among those 5
Months of supply7.311 for sale ÷ 1.5 sales a month
Built1975buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Playa Del Mar owners

Own a condo in Playa Del Mar? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Playa Del Mar condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Playa Del Mar already accounted for.

38.8% of active condo listings in Fort Lauderdale have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Playa Del Mar, Fort Lauderdale has 11 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Playa Del Mar condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

38.8%Recorded below original
61.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
1,372 condos for sale in Fort Lauderdale. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Playa Del Mar? Email me when a new Playa Del Mar unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $749,999 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $540,000, 90.2% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 11 competing units and 7.3 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Playa Del Mar seller starts from; the listed fee median of $857/mo among 11 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "18 condominiums in Playa Del Mar, Fort Lauderdale, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $540,000, or 90.2% of their original asking price, while 11 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $857 among 11 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Playa Del Mar, month by month

18 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $540,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 0 closedDecJan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 1 closedMar1Apr: 1 closedApr1May: 1 closedMay1Jun: 2 closedJun2Jul: 2 closedJul2Aug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 4 closed, median $437,500Sep4Sep median $437,500October 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

90.2%of original asking price, median condo sale95.2% of the final asking price
$406condo sold price per square footasking today $523
97recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
61.1%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
90.5%Fort Lauderdale condos, sold to original asking1,528 city closings, same window

Range $340,000 to $1,465,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Playa Del Mar fee sits among Fort Lauderdale condos

Playa Del Mar median $857/mo against the Fort Lauderdale middle half ($756 to $1,942) and median ($1,201); 31.3% of Fort Lauderdale condo listings ask less.
Fort Lauderdale median $1,201Playa Del Mar $857$454$2,913+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Fort Lauderdale condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Playa Del Mar the middle half of fees runs $767 to $1,047 a month ($0.72 per square foot). 63.6% of listings quote the fee quarterly; all figures are converted to monthly. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $988 at the time of listing.

What the Playa Del Mar fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Sewer 90.9%
  • Trash 90.9%
  • Water 90.9%
  • Common areas 81.8%
  • Pool 72.7%
  • Pest control 72.7%
  • Cable TV 72.7%
  • Security 63.6%
  • Grounds 63.6%
  • Reserve fund 63.6%

Share of the 11 Playa Del Mar listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Playa Del Mar today

11 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed4 for sale · median $535K2 bed7 for sale · median $750K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 11 listings
$51,019median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 6.3%; both among 5 below-original records
206median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$399K–$1.15Mcondo asking price rangemedian $749,999

See every Playa Del Mar listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Playa Del Mar unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 11 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 11 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 11 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 11 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Playa Del Mar

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Playa Del Mar to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryBayview Elementary1175 Middle River Drive, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33304 · 2.6 mi
MiddleSunrise Middle School1750 Ne 14 Street, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33304 · 2.7 mi
HighFort Lauderdale High School1600 Ne 4 Avenue, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33305 · 3.3 mi

55 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Playa Del Mar. Fort Lauderdale private schools by grade band (63).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Playa Del Mar, or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 11 Playa Del Mar condos for sale is $749,999 and the median stated fee is $857 a month (11 listings state one). 7 of the 11 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $750,000. The median closed condominium lease in Fort Lauderdale over the last 13 months was $2,900 (n=544). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$4,142Median Fort Lauderdale condominium lease$2,900
Property tax with homestead, 18.4464 mills$1,090Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Playa Del Mar median fee$857
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$312
Gross monthly cost to own$6,552Gross monthly cost to rent$2,925

Renting is $3,627 a month cheaper on day one; about $473 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $3,154. Cash at the door for the owner: $172,500 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Fort Lauderdale, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Ft Lauderdale, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Fort Lauderdale rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Playa Del Mar?

What is the condo fee in Playa Del Mar, Fort Lauderdale?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 11 Playa Del Mar condominiums for sale that state a fee is $857; the middle half runs $767 to $1,047. That is 29% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Playa Del Mar sell for?

18 Playa Del Mar condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $540,000 ($406 per square foot), ranging from $340,000 to $1,465,000. The median sale closed at 90.2% of the original asking price and 95.2% of the final asking price, after a median 97 cumulative days on market. 61.1% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many Playa Del Mar condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

11 Playa Del Mar condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $398,981 to $1,150,000, median $749,999; 0 more are under contract. 5 of 11 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (45.5%). Among those 5 records, median reduction is $51,019 and 6.3%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 206 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 7.3 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Playa Del Mar have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 11 Playa Del Mar listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Playa Del Mar report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Fort Lauderdale whose subdivision field names Playa Del Mar, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Playa Del Mar is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Playa Del Mar, Fort Lauderdale?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Playa Del Mar to these three public schools: Bayview Elementary, Sunrise Middle School and Fort Lauderdale High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 55 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Playa Del Mar or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 11 Playa Del Mar condos for sale is $749,999 and the median stated fee is $857 a month. Owning costs about $6,552 a month before principal ($4,142 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $1,090 property tax with homestead at 18.4464 mills, $151 condo insurance, $857 fee, $312 interior maintenance), against $2,925 to rent the median Fort Lauderdale condominium ($2,900 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $3,627 a month cheaper on day one; about $473 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Playa Del Mar, Fort Lauderdale fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Fort Lauderdale developments to compare with Playa Del Mar

Straight-line distance from Playa Del Mar; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Fort Lauderdale data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Fort Lauderdale? What is my home worth in Fort Lauderdale? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Fort Lauderdale: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Playa Del Mar after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Fort Lauderdale, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Playa Del Mar? Everything in one place