South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Fort Lauderdale, Broward County

Las Olas By the River, Fort Lauderdale: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 18 active Las Olas By the River listings with a usable fee is $1,117, 7% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. 18 Las Olas By the River condominiums are listed for sale in Fort Lauderdale. 11 of 18 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (61.1%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 10 Las Olas By the River condos closed at a median $363,374, a median 10% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Las Olas By the River: $1,117/mo across 18 active listings with a usable fee, 7% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201.
  • 10 Las Olas By the River condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $363,374, 90.5% of original asking price.
  • 18 Las Olas By the River condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $368,500; 11 of 18 show a current asking price below original (61.1%).
  • 21.6 months of supply at the current sales pace (18 for sale against 0.8 sales a month).

Small sample: Las Olas By the River has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$1,117Fort Lauderdale condos $1,201; 18 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$363K10 closings October–September 2026; $310 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$369K18 for sale; $340 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking61.1%11 of 18 active records; median reduction $24,900; separate median 5.3% among those 11
Months of supply21.618 for sale ÷ 0.8 sales a month
Built2001–2006median year built across listings

For Las Olas By the River owners

Own a condo in Las Olas By the River? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Las Olas By the River condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Las Olas By the River already accounted for.

38.8% of active condo listings in Fort Lauderdale have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Las Olas By the River, Fort Lauderdale has 18 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Las Olas By the River condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

38.8%Recorded below original
61.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
1,372 condos for sale in Fort Lauderdale. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Las Olas By the River? Email me when a new Las Olas By the River unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $368,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $363,374, 90.5% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 18 competing units and 21.6 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Las Olas By the River seller starts from; the listed fee median of $1,117/mo among 18 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "10 condominiums in Las Olas By the River, Fort Lauderdale, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $363,374, or 90.5% of their original asking price, while 18 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $1,117 among 18 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Las Olas By the River, month by month

10 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $363,374; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
20Oct: 2 closedOct2Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 1 closedDec1Jan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 0 closedFebMar: 1 closedMar1Apr: 2 closedApr2May: 1 closedMay1Jun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 0 closedJulAug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 0 closedSepOctober 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

90.5%of original asking price, median condo sale96% of the final asking price
$310condo sold price per square footasking today $340
122recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
80%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
90.5%Fort Lauderdale condos, sold to original asking1,528 city closings, same window

Range $240,000 to $525,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Las Olas By the River fee sits among Fort Lauderdale condos

Las Olas By the River median $1,117/mo against the Fort Lauderdale middle half ($756 to $1,942) and median ($1,201); 44.9% of Fort Lauderdale condo listings ask less.
Fort Lauderdale median $1,201Las Olas By the River $1,117$454$2,913+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Fort Lauderdale condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Las Olas By the River the middle half of fees runs $923 to $1,185 a month ($1.03 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,166 at the time of listing.

What the Las Olas By the River fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 100%
  • Trash 70.6%
  • Pool 64.7%
  • Building insurance 52.9%
  • Security 52.9%
  • Structure maintenance 47.1%
  • Sewer 47.1%
  • Grounds 47.1%
  • Water 29.4%
  • Pest control 23.5%

Share of the 17 Las Olas By the River listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Las Olas By the River today

18 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed7 for sale · median $289K2 bed8 for sale · median $377K3 bed3 for sale · median $440K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 18 listings
$24,900median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 5.3%; both among 11 below-original records
175median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$270K–$455Kcondo asking price rangemedian $368,500

See every Las Olas By the River listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Las Olas By the River unit lists.

3mention a special assessment3 of 18 listings (16.7%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 18 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 18 listings (0%)
2mention a land or recreation lease2 of 18 listings (11.1%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Las Olas By the River

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Las Olas By the River to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryCroissant Park Elementary1800 Sw 4 Avenue, FT. Lauderdale, FL 33315 · 1.3 mi
MiddleNew River Middle School3100 Riverland Road, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33312 · 3.4 mi
HighStranahan High School1800 Sw 5 Place, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33312 · 1.8 mi

62 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Las Olas By the River. Fort Lauderdale private schools by grade band (63).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Las Olas By the River, or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 18 Las Olas By the River condos for sale is $368,500 and the median stated fee is $1,117 a month (18 listings state one). 8 of the 18 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $377,000. The median closed condominium lease in Fort Lauderdale over the last 13 months was $2,900 (n=544). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$2,035Median Fort Lauderdale condominium lease$2,900
Property tax with homestead, 18.4464 mills$503Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Las Olas By the River median fee$1,117
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$154
Gross monthly cost to own$3,960Gross monthly cost to rent$2,925

Renting is $1,035 a month cheaper on day one; about $232 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $802. Cash at the door for the owner: $84,755 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Fort Lauderdale, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Ft Lauderdale, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Fort Lauderdale rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Las Olas By the River buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 3 of 18 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Land or recreation lease mentioned, 2 of 18 listings
Some older South Florida communities sit on leased land or pay a recreation lease for clubhouse and pool facilities. The lease payment is a separate recurring cost, may escalate on a schedule and runs for a fixed term. Ask for the lease, its remaining term, the current payment and any escalation clause, and ask your lender how it treats the lease before you write an offer.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Las Olas By the River?

What is the condo fee in Las Olas By the River, Fort Lauderdale?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 18 Las Olas By the River condominiums for sale that state a fee is $1,117; the middle half runs $923 to $1,185. That is 7% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Las Olas By the River sell for?

10 Las Olas By the River condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $363,374 ($310 per square foot), ranging from $240,000 to $525,000. The median sale closed at 90.5% of the original asking price and 96% of the final asking price, after a median 122 cumulative days on market. 80% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many Las Olas By the River condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

18 Las Olas By the River condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $269,999 to $455,000, median $368,500; 0 more are under contract. 11 of 18 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (61.1%). Among those 11 records, median reduction is $24,900 and 5.3%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 175 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 21.6 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Las Olas By the River have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 18 Las Olas By the River listings for sale, 3 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 2 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Las Olas By the River report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Fort Lauderdale whose subdivision field names Las Olas By the River, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Las Olas By the River is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Las Olas By the River, Fort Lauderdale?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Las Olas By the River to these three public schools: Croissant Park Elementary, New River Middle School and Stranahan High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 62 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Las Olas By the River or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 18 Las Olas By the River condos for sale is $368,500 and the median stated fee is $1,117 a month. Owning costs about $3,960 a month before principal ($2,035 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $503 property tax with homestead at 18.4464 mills, $151 condo insurance, $1,117 fee, $154 interior maintenance), against $2,925 to rent the median Fort Lauderdale condominium ($2,900 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $1,035 a month cheaper on day one; about $232 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Las Olas By the River, Fort Lauderdale fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Fort Lauderdale developments to compare with Las Olas By the River

Straight-line distance from Las Olas By the River; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Fort Lauderdale data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Fort Lauderdale? What is my home worth in Fort Lauderdale? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Fort Lauderdale: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Las Olas By the River after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Fort Lauderdale, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Las Olas By the River? Everything in one place