South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Fort Lauderdale, Broward County

Village East, Fort Lauderdale: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 14 active Village East listings with a usable fee is $664, 45% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. 14 Village East condominiums are listed for sale in Fort Lauderdale. 7 of 14 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (50%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 9 Village East condos closed at a median $325,000, a median 6% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Village East: $664/mo across 14 active listings with a usable fee, 45% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201.
  • 9 Village East condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $325,000, 93.7% of original asking price.
  • 14 Village East condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $319,444; 7 of 14 show a current asking price below original (50%).
  • Median recorded cumulative days on market among active listings: 84.

Small sample: Village East has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$664Fort Lauderdale condos $1,201; 14 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$325K9 closings October–September 2026; $346 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$319K14 for sale; $334 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking50%7 of 14 active records; median reduction $20,000; separate median 6.1% among those 7
Recorded cumulative days84median nonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
Built2000–2002median year built across listings

For Village East owners

Own a condo in Village East? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Village East condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Village East already accounted for.

38.8% of active condo listings in Fort Lauderdale have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Village East, Fort Lauderdale has 14 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Village East condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

38.8%Recorded below original
61.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
1,372 condos for sale in Fort Lauderdale. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Village East? Email me when a new Village East unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $319,444 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $325,000, 93.7% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 14 competing units, is the pricing reality a Village East seller starts from; the listed fee median of $664/mo among 14 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "9 condominiums in Village East, Fort Lauderdale, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $325,000, or 93.7% of their original asking price, while 14 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $664 among 14 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Village East, month by month

9 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $325,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
20Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 0 closedJanFeb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 0 closedAprMay: 0 closedMayJun: 0 closedJunJul: 0 closedJulAug: 0 closedAugSep: 1 closedSep1October 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

93.7%of original asking price, median condo sale95.6% of the final asking price
$346condo sold price per square footasking today $334
88recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
90.5%Fort Lauderdale condos, sold to original asking1,528 city closings, same window

Range $244,000 to $375,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Village East fee sits among Fort Lauderdale condos

Village East median $664/mo against the Fort Lauderdale middle half ($756 to $1,942) and median ($1,201); 16.9% of Fort Lauderdale condo listings ask less.
Fort Lauderdale median $1,201Village East $664$454$2,913+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Fort Lauderdale condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Village East the middle half of fees runs $587 to $748 a month ($0.70 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $721 at the time of listing.

What the Village East fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Trash 75%
  • Water 75%
  • Sewer 66.7%
  • Structure maintenance 66.7%
  • Grounds 58.3%
  • Building insurance 58.3%
  • Common areas 58.3%
  • Recreation facilities 41.7%
  • Roof 33.3%
  • Pool 25%

Share of the 12 Village East listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Village East today

14 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed7 for sale · median $309K2 bed7 for sale · median $350K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 14 listings
$20,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 6.1%; both among 7 below-original records
84median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$239K–$369Kcondo asking price rangemedian $319,444

See every Village East listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Village East unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 14 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 14 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 14 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 14 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Village East

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Village East to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryHarbordale Elementary900 Se 15 Street, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33316 · 0.5 mi
MiddleSunrise Middle School1750 Ne 14 Street, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33304 · 3.4 mi
HighFort Lauderdale High School1600 Ne 4 Avenue, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33305 · 3.6 mi

53 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Village East. Fort Lauderdale private schools by grade band (63).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Village East, or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 14 Village East condos for sale is $319,444 and the median stated fee is $664 a month (14 listings state one). 7 of the 14 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $309,000. The median closed condominium lease in Fort Lauderdale over the last 13 months was $2,900 (n=544). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$1,764Median Fort Lauderdale condominium lease$2,900
Property tax with homestead, 18.4464 mills$428Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Village East median fee$664
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$133
Gross monthly cost to own$3,140Gross monthly cost to rent$2,925

Renting is $215 a month cheaper on day one; about $201 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $14. Cash at the door for the owner: $73,472 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Fort Lauderdale, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Ft Lauderdale, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Fort Lauderdale rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Village East?

What is the condo fee in Village East, Fort Lauderdale?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 14 Village East condominiums for sale that state a fee is $664; the middle half runs $587 to $748. That is 45% below the Fort Lauderdale condo median of $1,201. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Village East sell for?

9 Village East condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $325,000 ($346 per square foot), ranging from $244,000 to $375,000. The median sale closed at 93.7% of the original asking price and 95.6% of the final asking price, after a median 88 cumulative days on market. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Village East condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

14 Village East condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $239,000 to $369,000, median $319,444; 0 more are under contract. 7 of 14 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (50%). Among those 7 records, median reduction is $20,000 and 6.1%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 84 days, not an independently reconstructed property history.

Does Village East have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 14 Village East listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Village East report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Fort Lauderdale whose subdivision field names Village East, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Village East is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Village East, Fort Lauderdale?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Village East to these three public schools: Harbordale Elementary, Sunrise Middle School and Fort Lauderdale High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 53 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Village East or rent a condo in Fort Lauderdale?

The median asking price among the 14 Village East condos for sale is $319,444 and the median stated fee is $664 a month. Owning costs about $3,140 a month before principal ($1,764 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $428 property tax with homestead at 18.4464 mills, $151 condo insurance, $664 fee, $133 interior maintenance), against $2,925 to rent the median Fort Lauderdale condominium ($2,900 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $215 a month cheaper on day one; about $201 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Fort Lauderdale developments to compare with Village East

Straight-line distance from Village East; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Fort Lauderdale data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Fort Lauderdale? What is my home worth in Fort Lauderdale? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Fort Lauderdale: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Village East after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Fort Lauderdale, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Village East? Everything in one place