South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Pompano Beach, Broward County

Casamar, Pompano Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 12 active Casamar listings with a usable fee is $2,906, 271% above the Pompano Beach condo median of $784. 13 Casamar condominiums are listed for sale in Pompano Beach, and 1 more are under contract. 1 of 13 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (7.7%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 19 Casamar condos closed at a median $3,370,000, a median 13% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Casamar: $2,906/mo across 12 active listings with a usable fee, 271% above the Pompano Beach condo median of $784.
  • 19 Casamar condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $3,370,000, 87.3% of original asking price.
  • 13 Casamar condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $3,475,000; 1 of 13 show a current asking price below original (7.7%).
  • 8.2 months of supply at the current sales pace (13 for sale against 1.6 sales a month).

Small sample: Casamar has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$2,906Pompano Beach condos $784; 12 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$3.37M19 closings October–September 2026; $1,268 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$3.48M13 for sale; $1,318 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking7.7%current asking versus original among active listings; not price history
Months of supply8.213 for sale ÷ 1.6 sales a month
Built2025median year built across listings

For Casamar owners

Own a condo in Casamar? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Casamar condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Casamar already accounted for.

47.3% of active condo listings in Pompano Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Casamar, Pompano Beach has 12 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Casamar condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

47.3%Recorded below original
52.7%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
816 condos for sale in Pompano Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Casamar? Email me when a new Casamar unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $3,475,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $3,370,000, 87.3% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 13 competing units and 8.2 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Casamar seller starts from; the listed fee median of $2,906/mo among 12 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "19 condominiums in Casamar, Pompano Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $3,370,000, or 87.3% of their original asking price, while 13 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $2,906 among 12 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Casamar, month by month

19 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $3,370,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
30Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 3 closed, median $3,016,250Nov3Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 1 closedApr1May: 1 closedMay1Jun: 2 closedJun2Jul: 2 closedJul2Aug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 1 closedSep1Nov median $3,016,250October 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

87.3%of original asking price, median condo sale92.5% of the final asking price
$1,268condo sold price per square footasking today $1,318
120recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
78.9%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
91.5%Pompano Beach condos, sold to original asking1,056 city closings, same window

Range $1,250,000 to $4,750,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Casamar fee sits among Pompano Beach condos

Casamar median $2,906/mo against the Pompano Beach middle half ($576 to $1,016) and median ($784); 97.4% of Pompano Beach condo listings ask less.
Pompano Beach median $784Casamar $2,906$346$3,342+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Pompano Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Casamar the middle half of fees runs $2,838 to $3,250 a month ($1.14 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $3,102 at the time of listing.

What the Casamar fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Trash 90.9%
  • Water 90.9%
  • Internet 72.7%
  • Common areas 72.7%
  • Sewer 72.7%
  • Security 72.7%
  • Building insurance 54.5%
  • Structure maintenance 54.5%
  • Grounds 45.5%
  • Cable TV 45.5%

Share of the 11 Casamar listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Casamar today

13 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
2 bed1 for sale3 bed11 for sale · median $3.48M4 bed1 for sale

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

7.1%of condos are under contract1 of 14 listings
1condos recorded below original askingof 13 active listings
162median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$2.58M–$4.6Mcondo asking price rangemedian $3,475,000

See every Casamar listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Casamar unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 13 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 13 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 13 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 13 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Casamar

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Casamar to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryPompano Beach Elementary700 Ne 13 Avenue, Pompano Beach, FL 33060 · 1.6 mi
MiddlePompano Beach Middle School310 Ne 6 Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33060 · 2.2 mi
HighBlanche Ely High School1201 Nw 6 Avenue, Pompano Beach, FL 33060 · 2.7 mi

39 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Casamar. Pompano Beach private schools by grade band (26).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Casamar, or rent a condo in Pompano Beach?

The median asking price among the 13 Casamar condos for sale is $3,475,000 and the median stated fee is $2,906 a month (12 listings state one). 11 of the 13 units for sale are 3-bedrooms, asking a median $3,475,000. The median closed condominium lease in Pompano Beach over the last 13 months was $2,400 (n=398). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$19,191Median Pompano Beach condominium lease$2,400
Property tax with homestead, 20.2573 mills$5,795Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Casamar median fee$2,906
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$1,448
Gross monthly cost to own$29,491Gross monthly cost to rent$2,425

Renting is $27,066 a month cheaper on day one; about $2,190 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $24,876. Cash at the door for the owner: $799,250 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Pompano Beach, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Pompano Beach, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Pompano Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Casamar?

What is the condo fee in Casamar, Pompano Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 12 Casamar condominiums for sale that state a fee is $2,906; the middle half runs $2,838 to $3,250. That is 271% above the Pompano Beach condo median of $784. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Casamar sell for?

19 Casamar condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $3,370,000 ($1,268 per square foot), ranging from $1,250,000 to $4,750,000. The median sale closed at 87.3% of the original asking price and 92.5% of the final asking price, after a median 120 cumulative days on market. 78.9% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Casamar condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

13 Casamar condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $2,575,000 to $4,599,900, median $3,475,000; 1 more are under contract. 1 of 13 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (7.7%). The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 162 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 8.2 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Casamar have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 13 Casamar listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Casamar report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Pompano Beach whose subdivision field names Casamar, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Casamar is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Casamar, Pompano Beach?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Casamar to these three public schools: Pompano Beach Elementary, Pompano Beach Middle School and Blanche Ely High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 39 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Casamar or rent a condo in Pompano Beach?

The median asking price among the 13 Casamar condos for sale is $3,475,000 and the median stated fee is $2,906 a month. Owning costs about $29,491 a month before principal ($19,191 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $5,795 property tax with homestead at 20.2573 mills, $151 condo insurance, $2,906 fee, $1,448 interior maintenance), against $2,425 to rent the median Pompano Beach condominium ($2,400 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $27,066 a month cheaper on day one; about $2,190 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Casamar, Pompano Beach fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Pompano Beach developments to compare with Casamar

Straight-line distance from Casamar; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Pompano Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Pompano Beach? What is my home worth in Pompano Beach? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Pompano Beach: what it takes and what mispricing costs Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Pompano Beach: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Casamar after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Pompano Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Casamar? Everything in one place