South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Hollywood, Broward County

Summit, Hollywood: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 19 active Summit listings with a usable fee is $1,625, 73% above the Hollywood condo median of $941. 19 Summit condominiums are listed for sale in Hollywood, and 2 more are under contract. 10 of 19 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (52.6%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 20 Summit condos closed at a median $555,000, a median 8% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Summit: $1,625/mo across 19 active listings with a usable fee, 73% above the Hollywood condo median of $941.
  • 20 Summit condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $555,000, 92.2% of original asking price.
  • 19 Summit condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $549,000; 10 of 19 show a current asking price below original (52.6%).
  • 11.4 months of supply at the current sales pace (19 for sale against 1.7 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1982, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$1,625Hollywood condos $941; 19 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$555K20 closings October–September 2026; $350 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$549K19 for sale; $373 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking52.6%10 of 19 active records; median reduction $54,500; separate median 9.4% among those 10
Months of supply11.419 for sale ÷ 1.7 sales a month
Built1982buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Summit owners

Own a condo in Summit? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Summit condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Summit already accounted for.

42.1% of active condo listings in Hollywood have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Summit, Hollywood has 19 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Summit condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

42.1%Recorded below original
57.9%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
982 condos for sale in Hollywood. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Summit? Email me when a new Summit unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $549,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $555,000, 92.2% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 19 competing units and 11.4 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Summit seller starts from; the listed fee median of $1,625/mo among 19 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "20 condominiums in Summit, Hollywood, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $555,000, or 92.2% of their original asking price, while 19 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $1,625 among 19 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Summit, month by month

20 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $555,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
50Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 1 closedNov1Dec: 0 closedDecJan: 2 closedJan2Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 1 closedApr1May: 5 closed, median $517,000May5Jun: 3 closed, median $575,000Jun3Jul: 3 closed, median $700,000Jul3Aug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 0 closedSepMay median $517,000Jun median $575,000Jul median $700,000Monthly median sold price $517K to $700KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

92.2%of original asking price, median condo sale93.9% of the final asking price
$350condo sold price per square footasking today $373
145recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
60%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
91%Hollywood condos, sold to original asking855 city closings, same window

Range $295,000 to $1,055,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Summit fee sits among Hollywood condos

Summit median $1,625/mo against the Hollywood middle half ($650 to $1,261) and median ($941); 85.7% of Hollywood condo listings ask less.
Hollywood median $941Summit $1,625$390$1,892+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Hollywood condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Summit the middle half of fees runs $1,522 to $1,630 a month ($1.04 per square foot). 73.7% of listings quote the fee quarterly; all figures are converted to monthly. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,625 at the time of listing.

What the Summit fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Pool 88.9%
  • Common areas 72.2%
  • Grounds 72.2%
  • Cable TV 66.7%
  • Reserve fund 61.1%
  • Security 61.1%
  • Trash 61.1%
  • Internet 61.1%
  • Structure maintenance 50%
  • Water 44.4%

Share of the 18 Summit listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Summit today

19 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed4 for sale · median $390K2 bed14 for sale · median $558K3 bed1 for sale

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

9.5%of condos are under contract2 of 21 listings
$54,500median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 9.4%; both among 10 below-original records
104median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$325K–$1.1Mcondo asking price rangemedian $549,000

See every Summit listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Summit unit lists.

1mention a special assessment1 of 19 listings (5.3%); 1 describe it as pending or buyer-paid
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 19 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 19 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 19 listings (0%)
1mention a milestone inspection or recertification1 of 19 listings (5.3%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Summit

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Summit to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryHollywood Central Preparatory K-81700 Monroe Street, Hollywood, FL 33020 · 1.5 mi
MiddleOlsen Middle School330 Se 11 Terrace, Dania, FL 33004 · 2.6 mi
HighSouth Broward High School1901 N Federal Highway, Hollywood, FL 33020 · 2.2 mi

24 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Summit. Hollywood private schools by grade band (27).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Summit, or rent a condo in Hollywood?

The median asking price among the 19 Summit condos for sale is $549,000 and the median stated fee is $1,625 a month (19 listings state one). 14 of the 19 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $557,500. The median closed condominium lease in Hollywood over the last 13 months was $2,800 (n=607). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$3,032Median Hollywood condominium lease$2,800
Property tax with homestead, 22.0571 mills$931Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Summit median fee$1,625
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$229
Gross monthly cost to own$5,967Gross monthly cost to rent$2,825

Renting is $3,142 a month cheaper on day one; about $346 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $2,796. Cash at the door for the owner: $126,270 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Hollywood, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Hollywood - N Hospital, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Hollywood rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Summit buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 1 of 19 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract. 1 of these listings describe the assessment as pending or carried by the buyer.
Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 1 of 19 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Summit report a median year built of 1982. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Summit?

What is the condo fee in Summit, Hollywood?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 19 Summit condominiums for sale that state a fee is $1,625; the middle half runs $1,522 to $1,630. That is 73% above the Hollywood condo median of $941. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Summit sell for?

20 Summit condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $555,000 ($350 per square foot), ranging from $295,000 to $1,055,000. The median sale closed at 92.2% of the original asking price and 93.9% of the final asking price, after a median 145 cumulative days on market. 60% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Summit condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

19 Summit condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $325,000 to $1,100,000, median $549,000; 2 more are under contract. 10 of 19 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (52.6%). Among those 10 records, median reduction is $54,500 and 9.4%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 104 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 11.4 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Summit have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 19 Summit listings for sale, 1 mentions a special assessment in the public remarks (1 describe one as pending or carried by the buyer); 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Summit report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Hollywood whose subdivision field names Summit, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Summit, Hollywood?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Summit to these three public schools: Hollywood Central Preparatory K-8, Olsen Middle School and South Broward High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 24 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Summit or rent a condo in Hollywood?

The median asking price among the 19 Summit condos for sale is $549,000 and the median stated fee is $1,625 a month. Owning costs about $5,967 a month before principal ($3,032 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $931 property tax with homestead at 22.0571 mills, $151 condo insurance, $1,625 fee, $229 interior maintenance), against $2,825 to rent the median Hollywood condominium ($2,800 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $3,142 a month cheaper on day one; about $346 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Summit, Hollywood fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Hollywood developments to compare with Summit

Straight-line distance from Summit; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Hollywood data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Hollywood? What is my home worth in Hollywood? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Hollywood: what it takes and what mispricing costs Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Hollywood: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Summit after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Hollywood, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Summit? Everything in one place