South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Hollywood, Broward County

Costa Hollywood, Hollywood: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 32 active Costa Hollywood listings with a usable fee is $1,240, 32% above the Hollywood condo median of $941. 33 Costa Hollywood condominiums are listed for sale in Hollywood. 13 of 33 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (39.4%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 22 Costa Hollywood condos closed at a median $399,462, a median 5% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Costa Hollywood: $1,240/mo across 32 active listings with a usable fee, 32% above the Hollywood condo median of $941.
  • 22 Costa Hollywood condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $399,462, 95.5% of original asking price.
  • 33 Costa Hollywood condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $419,000; 13 of 33 show a current asking price below original (39.4%).
  • 18 months of supply at the current sales pace (33 for sale against 1.8 sales a month).

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$1,240Hollywood condos $941; 32 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$399K22 closings October–September 2026; $595 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$419K33 for sale; $687 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking39.4%13 of 33 active records; median reduction $21,000; separate median 7% among those 13
Months of supply1833 for sale ÷ 1.8 sales a month
Built2017median year built across listings

For Costa Hollywood owners

Own a condo in Costa Hollywood? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Costa Hollywood condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Costa Hollywood already accounted for.

39.4% of active condo listings in Costa Hollywood, Hollywood have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Costa Hollywood, Hollywood has 32 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Costa Hollywood condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

39.4%Recorded below original
60.6%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
33 condos for sale in Costa Hollywood, Hollywood. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history. Small sample: 30–39 listings; read with caution.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Costa Hollywood? Email me when a new Costa Hollywood unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $419,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $399,462, 95.5% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 33 competing units and 18 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Costa Hollywood seller starts from; the listed fee median of $1,240/mo among 32 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "22 condominiums in Costa Hollywood, Hollywood, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $399,462, or 95.5% of their original asking price, while 33 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $1,240 among 32 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Costa Hollywood, month by month

22 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $399,462; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 2 closedOct2Nov: 3 closed, median $500,000Nov3Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 0 closedFebMar: 3 closed, median $390,000Mar3Apr: 1 closedApr1May: 3 closed, median $455,000May3Jun: 2 closedJun2Jul: 4 closed, median $412,000Jul4Aug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 0 closedSepNov median $500,000Mar median $390,000May median $455,000Jul median $412,000Monthly median sold price $390K to $500KOctober 2026: 2 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

95.5%of original asking price, median condo sale96.1% of the final asking price
$595condo sold price per square footasking today $687
71recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
68.2%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
91%Hollywood condos, sold to original asking855 city closings, same window

Range $225,000 to $555,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Costa Hollywood fee sits among Hollywood condos

Costa Hollywood median $1,240/mo against the Hollywood middle half ($650 to $1,261) and median ($941); 71.1% of Hollywood condo listings ask less.
Hollywood median $941Costa Hollywood $1,240$390$1,892+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Hollywood condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Costa Hollywood the middle half of fees runs $705 to $1,450 a month ($1.73 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,248 at the time of listing.

What the Costa Hollywood fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Cable TV 75.9%
  • Water 72.4%
  • Internet 69%
  • Common areas 62.1%
  • Sewer 58.6%
  • Security 58.6%
  • Building insurance 55.2%
  • Structure maintenance 55.2%
  • Trash 55.2%
  • Hot water 55.2%

Share of the 29 Costa Hollywood listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Costa Hollywood today

33 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
Studio3 for sale · median $279K1 bed21 for sale · median $398K2 bed9 for sale · median $530K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 33 listings
$21,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 7%; both among 13 below-original records
68median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$260K–$820Kcondo asking price rangemedian $419,000

See every Costa Hollywood listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Costa Hollywood unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 33 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 33 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 33 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 33 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Costa Hollywood

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Costa Hollywood to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryHollywood Central Preparatory K-81700 Monroe Street, Hollywood, FL 33020 · 1.6 mi
MiddleOlsen Middle School330 Se 11 Terrace, Dania, FL 33004 · 2.0 mi
HighSouth Broward High School1901 N Federal Highway, Hollywood, FL 33020 · 1.8 mi

22 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Costa Hollywood. Hollywood private schools by grade band (27).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Costa Hollywood, or rent a condo in Hollywood?

The median asking price among the 33 Costa Hollywood condos for sale is $419,000 and the median stated fee is $1,240 a month (32 listings state one). 21 of the 33 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $398,000. The median closed condominium lease in Hollywood over the last 13 months was $2,800 (n=607). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$2,314Median Hollywood condominium lease$2,800
Property tax with homestead, 22.0571 mills$692Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Costa Hollywood median fee$1,240
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$175
Gross monthly cost to own$4,571Gross monthly cost to rent$2,825

Renting is $1,746 a month cheaper on day one; about $264 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $1,482. Cash at the door for the owner: $96,370 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Hollywood, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Hollywood - N Hospital, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Hollywood rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Costa Hollywood?

What is the condo fee in Costa Hollywood, Hollywood?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 32 Costa Hollywood condominiums for sale that state a fee is $1,240; the middle half runs $705 to $1,450. That is 32% above the Hollywood condo median of $941. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Costa Hollywood sell for?

22 Costa Hollywood condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $399,462 ($595 per square foot), ranging from $225,000 to $555,000. The median sale closed at 95.5% of the original asking price and 96.1% of the final asking price, after a median 71 cumulative days on market. 68.2% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 2 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Costa Hollywood condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

33 Costa Hollywood condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $260,000 to $820,000, median $419,000; 0 more are under contract. 13 of 33 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (39.4%). Among those 13 records, median reduction is $21,000 and 7%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 68 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 18 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Costa Hollywood have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 33 Costa Hollywood listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Costa Hollywood report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Hollywood whose subdivision field names Costa Hollywood, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Costa Hollywood, Hollywood?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Costa Hollywood to these three public schools: Hollywood Central Preparatory K-8, Olsen Middle School and South Broward High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 22 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Costa Hollywood or rent a condo in Hollywood?

The median asking price among the 33 Costa Hollywood condos for sale is $419,000 and the median stated fee is $1,240 a month. Owning costs about $4,571 a month before principal ($2,314 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $692 property tax with homestead at 22.0571 mills, $151 condo insurance, $1,240 fee, $175 interior maintenance), against $2,825 to rent the median Hollywood condominium ($2,800 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $1,746 a month cheaper on day one; about $264 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Costa Hollywood, Hollywood fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Hollywood developments to compare with Costa Hollywood

Straight-line distance from Costa Hollywood; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Hollywood data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Hollywood? What is my home worth in Hollywood? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Hollywood: what it takes and what mispricing costs Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Hollywood: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Costa Hollywood after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Hollywood, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Costa Hollywood? Everything in one place