South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Hallandale Beach, Broward County

Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, Hallandale Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 27 active Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op listings with a usable fee is $380, 57% below the Hallandale Beach condo median of $894. 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condominiums are listed for sale in Hallandale Beach. 13 of 27 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (48.1%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 16 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos closed at a median $87,500, a median 15% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op: $380/mo across 27 active listings with a usable fee, 57% below the Hallandale Beach condo median of $894.
  • 16 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $87,500, 85.4% of original asking price.
  • 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $98,000; 13 of 27 show a current asking price below original (48.1%).
  • 20.2 months of supply at the current sales pace (27 for sale against 1.3 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1962, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$380Hallandale Beach condos $894; 27 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$88K16 closings October–September 2026; $136 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$98K27 for sale; $154 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking48.1%13 of 27 active records; median reduction $10,500; separate median 8.4% among those 13
Months of supply20.227 for sale ÷ 1.3 sales a month
Built1962buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op owners

Own a condo in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op already accounted for.

42.5% of active condo listings in Hallandale Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, Hallandale Beach has 27 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

42.5%Recorded below original
57.5%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
1,011 condos for sale in Hallandale Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op? Email me when a new Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $98,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $87,500, 85.4% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 27 competing units and 20.2 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op seller starts from; the listed fee median of $380/mo among 27 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "16 condominiums in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, Hallandale Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $87,500, or 85.4% of their original asking price, while 27 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $380 among 27 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, month by month

16 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $87,500; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 4 closed, median $78,500Oct4Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 1 closedDec1Jan: 2 closedJan2Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 0 closedMarApr: 2 closedApr2May: 0 closedMayJun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 2 closedJul2Aug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 1 closedSep1Oct median $78,500October 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

85.4%of original asking price, median condo sale95.5% of the final asking price
$136condo sold price per square footasking today $154
167recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
100%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
90%Hallandale Beach condos, sold to original asking638 city closings, same window

Range $45,000 to $149,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op fee sits among Hallandale Beach condos

Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op median $380/mo against the Hallandale Beach middle half ($620 to $1,185) and median ($894); 6.4% of Hallandale Beach condo listings ask less.
Hallandale Beach median $894Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op $380$342$1,778+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Hallandale Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op the middle half of fees runs $366 to $400 a month ($0.60 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $373 at the time of listing.

What the Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Grounds 70.4%
  • Common areas 63%
  • Water 59.3%
  • Trash 55.6%
  • Structure maintenance 55.6%
  • Pool 51.9%
  • Sewer 48.1%
  • Recreation facilities 40.7%
  • Building insurance 40.7%
  • Roof 33.3%

Share of the 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op today

27 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed22 for sale · median $95K2 bed5 for sale · median $145K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 27 listings
$10,500median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 8.4%; both among 13 below-original records
115median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$60K–$165Kcondo asking price rangemedian $98,000

See every Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op unit lists.

4mention a special assessment4 of 27 listings (14.8%)
17state an age restriction (55+)17 of 27 listings (63%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 27 listings (0%)
5mention a land or recreation lease5 of 27 listings (18.5%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit’s address.

29 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op.

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, or rent a condo in Hallandale Beach?

The median asking price among the 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos for sale is $98,000 and the median stated fee is $380 a month (27 listings state one). 22 of the 27 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $94,950. The median closed condominium lease in Hallandale Beach over the last 13 months was $2,850 (n=686). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$541Median Hallandale Beach condominium lease$2,850
Property tax with homestead, 20.6717 mills$96Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op median fee$380
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$41
Gross monthly cost to own$1,209Gross monthly cost to rent$2,875

Owning is $1,666 a month cheaper on day one; about $62 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $1,728 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $22,540 (20% down plus 3% closing). Hallandale Beach rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Hallandale Beach, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Hallandale Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 4 of 27 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Land or recreation lease mentioned, 5 of 27 listings
Some older South Florida communities sit on leased land or pay a recreation lease for clubhouse and pool facilities. The lease payment is a separate recurring cost, may escalate on a schedule and runs for a fixed term. Ask for the lease, its remaining term, the current payment and any escalation clause, and ask your lender how it treats the lease before you write an offer.
Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 17 of 27 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.
No-pets rule mentioned, 1 of 27 listings
Pet rules come from the declaration and the association rules and can limit number, weight or breed, or prohibit pets. Assistance animals for a person with a disability are handled under fair-housing law and are not pets for this purpose. Ask for the current written rule.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op?

What is the condo fee in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, Hallandale Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condominiums for sale that state a fee is $380; the middle half runs $366 to $400. That is 57% below the Hallandale Beach condo median of $894. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op sell for?

16 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $87,500 ($136 per square foot), ranging from $45,000 to $149,000. The median sale closed at 85.4% of the original asking price and 95.5% of the final asking price, after a median 167 cumulative days on market. 100% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $60,000 to $165,000, median $98,000; 0 more are under contract. 13 of 27 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (48.1%). Among those 13 records, median reduction is $10,500 and 8.4%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 115 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 20.2 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op listings for sale, 4 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 17 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 5 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Hallandale Beach whose subdivision field names Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, Hallandale Beach?

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit's address. 29 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op or rent a condo in Hallandale Beach?

The median asking price among the 27 Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op condos for sale is $98,000 and the median stated fee is $380 a month. Owning costs about $1,209 a month before principal ($541 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $96 property tax with homestead at 20.6717 mills, $151 condo insurance, $380 fee, $41 interior maintenance), against $2,875 to rent the median Hallandale Beach condominium ($2,850 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $1,666 a month cheaper on day one; about $62 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op, Hallandale Beach fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Hallandale Beach developments to compare with Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op

Straight-line distance from Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Hallandale Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Hallandale Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Rolen Lake Gardens Co Op? Everything in one place