South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Hallandale Beach, Broward County

Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 63 active Hemispheres listings with a usable fee is $918, 3% above the Hallandale Beach condo median of $894. 63 Hemispheres condominiums are listed for sale in Hallandale Beach, and 1 more are under contract. 28 of 63 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (44.4%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 35 Hemispheres condos closed at a median $440,000, a median 10% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Hemispheres: $918/mo across 63 active listings with a usable fee, 3% above the Hallandale Beach condo median of $894.
  • 35 Hemispheres condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $440,000, 90% of original asking price.
  • 63 Hemispheres condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $349,000; 28 of 63 show a current asking price below original (44.4%).
  • 21.6 months of supply at the current sales pace (63 for sale against 2.9 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1970 to 1973, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$918Hallandale Beach condos $894; 63 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$440K35 closings October–September 2026; $336 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$349K63 for sale; $365 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking44.4%28 of 63 active records; median reduction $19,450; separate median 5% among those 28
Months of supply21.663 for sale ÷ 2.9 sales a month
Built1970–1973buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Hemispheres owners

Own a condo in Hemispheres? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Hemispheres condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Hemispheres already accounted for.

44.4% of active condo listings in Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach has 63 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Hemispheres condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

44.4%Recorded below original
55.6%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
63 condos for sale in Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Hemispheres? Email me when a new Hemispheres unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $349,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $440,000, 90% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 63 competing units and 21.6 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Hemispheres seller starts from; the listed fee median of $918/mo among 63 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "35 condominiums in Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $440,000, or 90% of their original asking price, while 63 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $918 among 63 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Hemispheres, month by month

35 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $440,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
50Oct: 3 closed, median $240,000Oct3Nov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 3 closed, median $340,000Dec3Jan: 2 closedJan2Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 5 closed, median $500,000Mar5Apr: 5 closed, median $590,000Apr5May: 2 closedMay2Jun: 3 closed, median $355,000Jun3Jul: 4 closed, median $465,000Jul4Aug: 3 closed, median $600,000Aug3Sep: 2 closedSep2Oct median $240,000Dec median $340,000Mar median $500,000Apr median $590,000Jun median $355,000Jul median $465,000Aug median $600,000Monthly median sold price $240K to $600KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

90%of original asking price, median condo sale92.2% of the final asking price
$336condo sold price per square footasking today $365
98recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
77.1%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
90%Hallandale Beach condos, sold to original asking638 city closings, same window

Range $137,500 to $875,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Hemispheres fee sits among Hallandale Beach condos

Hemispheres median $918/mo against the Hallandale Beach middle half ($620 to $1,185) and median ($894); 52.1% of Hallandale Beach condo listings ask less.
Hallandale Beach median $894Hemispheres $918$372$1,778+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Hallandale Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Hemispheres the middle half of fees runs $856 to $1,253 a month ($1.01 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,259 at the time of listing.

What the Hemispheres fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Cable TV 78%
  • Internet 67.8%
  • Trash 62.7%
  • Security 61%
  • Hot water 59.3%
  • Water 57.6%
  • Sewer 50.8%
  • Pool 47.5%
  • Pest control 40.7%
  • Common areas 39%

Share of the 59 Hemispheres listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Hemispheres today

63 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
Studio4 for sale · median $195K1 bed35 for sale · median $320K2 bed18 for sale · median $444K3 bed6 for sale · median $648K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

1.6%of condos are under contract1 of 64 listings
$19,450median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 5%; both among 28 below-original records
84median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$180K–$845Kcondo asking price rangemedian $349,000

See every Hemispheres listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Hemispheres unit lists.

9mention a special assessment9 of 63 listings (14.3%); 1 describe it as pending or buyer-paid
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 63 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 63 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 63 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Hemispheres

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Hemispheres. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit’s address.

19 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Hemispheres.

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Hemispheres, or rent a condo in Hallandale Beach?

The median asking price among the 63 Hemispheres condos for sale is $349,000 and the median stated fee is $918 a month (63 listings state one). 35 of the 63 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $320,000. The median closed condominium lease in Hallandale Beach over the last 13 months was $2,850 (n=686). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$1,927Median Hallandale Beach condominium lease$2,850
Property tax with homestead, 20.6717 mills$529Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Hemispheres median fee$918
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$145
Gross monthly cost to own$3,670Gross monthly cost to rent$2,875

Renting is $795 a month cheaper on day one; about $220 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $575. Cash at the door for the owner: $80,270 (20% down plus 3% closing). Hallandale Beach rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Hallandale Beach, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Hallandale Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Hemispheres buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 9 of 63 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract. 1 of these listings describe the assessment as pending or carried by the buyer.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Hemispheres?

What is the condo fee in Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 63 Hemispheres condominiums for sale that state a fee is $918; the middle half runs $856 to $1,253. That is 3% above the Hallandale Beach condo median of $894. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Hemispheres sell for?

35 Hemispheres condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $440,000 ($336 per square foot), ranging from $137,500 to $875,000. The median sale closed at 90% of the original asking price and 92.2% of the final asking price, after a median 98 cumulative days on market. 77.1% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Hemispheres condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

63 Hemispheres condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $179,999 to $845,000, median $349,000; 1 more are under contract. 28 of 63 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (44.4%). Among those 28 records, median reduction is $19,450 and 5%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 84 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 21.6 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Hemispheres have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 63 Hemispheres listings for sale, 9 mention a special assessment in the public remarks (1 describe one as pending or carried by the buyer); 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Hemispheres report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Hallandale Beach whose subdivision field names Hemispheres, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach?

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Hemispheres. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit's address. 19 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Hemispheres or rent a condo in Hallandale Beach?

The median asking price among the 63 Hemispheres condos for sale is $349,000 and the median stated fee is $918 a month. Owning costs about $3,670 a month before principal ($1,927 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $529 property tax with homestead at 20.6717 mills, $151 condo insurance, $918 fee, $145 interior maintenance), against $2,875 to rent the median Hallandale Beach condominium ($2,850 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $795 a month cheaper on day one; about $220 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Hemispheres, Hallandale Beach fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Hallandale Beach developments to compare with Hemispheres

Straight-line distance from Hemispheres; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Hallandale Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Hemispheres after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Hallandale Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Hemispheres? Everything in one place