South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Deerfield Beach, Broward County

Markham, Deerfield Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 12 active Markham listings with a usable fee is $600, 3% below the Deerfield Beach condo median of $616. 13 Markham condominiums are listed for sale in Deerfield Beach, and 1 more are under contract. 6 of 13 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (46.2%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 10 Markham condos closed at a median $73,750, a median 20% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Markham: $600/mo across 12 active listings with a usable fee, 3% below the Deerfield Beach condo median of $616.
  • 10 Markham condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $73,750, 80.3% of original asking price.
  • 13 Markham condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $91,500; 6 of 13 show a current asking price below original (46.2%).
  • 15.6 months of supply at the current sales pace (13 for sale against 0.8 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1974 to 1977, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Markham has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$600Deerfield Beach condos $616; 12 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$74K10 closings October–September 2026; $100 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$92K13 for sale; $134 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking46.2%6 of 13 active records; median reduction $15,000; separate median 16.9% among those 6
Months of supply15.613 for sale ÷ 0.8 sales a month
Built1974–1977buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Markham owners

Own a condo in Markham? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Markham condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Markham already accounted for.

46.7% of active condo listings in Deerfield Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Markham, Deerfield Beach has 12 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Markham condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

46.7%Recorded below original
53.3%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
488 condos for sale in Deerfield Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Markham? Email me when a new Markham unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $91,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $73,750, 80.3% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 13 competing units and 15.6 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Markham seller starts from; the listed fee median of $600/mo among 12 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "10 condominiums in Markham, Deerfield Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $73,750, or 80.3% of their original asking price, while 13 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $600 among 12 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Markham, month by month

10 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $73,750; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 0 closedFebMar: 0 closedMarApr: 1 closedApr1May: 0 closedMayJun: 4 closed, median $73,750Jun4Jul: 2 closedJul2Aug: 0 closedAugSep: 1 closedSep1Jun median $73,750October 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

80.3%of original asking price, median condo sale93.9% of the final asking price
$100condo sold price per square footasking today $134
94recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
90%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
89.2%Deerfield Beach condos, sold to original asking722 city closings, same window

Range $55,000 to $120,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Markham fee sits among Deerfield Beach condos

Markham median $600/mo against the Deerfield Beach middle half ($544 to $676) and median ($616); 42.8% of Deerfield Beach condo listings ask less.
Deerfield Beach median $616Markham $600$326$1,014+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Deerfield Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Markham the middle half of fees runs $506 to $616 a month ($0.88 per square foot). 2 listings show a master-association layer on top of the building or enclave fee; totals here sum both. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $603 at the time of listing.

What the Markham fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Trash 84.6%
  • Cable TV 76.9%
  • Common areas 76.9%
  • Water 76.9%
  • Recreation facilities 69.2%
  • Sewer 61.5%
  • Grounds 53.8%
  • Security 53.8%
  • Reserve fund 46.2%
  • Roof 46.2%

Share of the 13 Markham listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Markham today

13 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed10 for sale · median $85K2 bed3 for sale · median $110K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

7.1%of condos are under contract1 of 14 listings
$15,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 16.9%; both among 6 below-original records
111median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$50K–$135Kcondo asking price rangemedian $91,500

See every Markham listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Markham unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 13 listings (0%)
7state an age restriction (55+)7 of 13 listings (53.8%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 13 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 13 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Markham

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Markham to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryQuiet Waters Elementary4150 W. Hillsboro BLVD., Deerfield, FL 33442 · 1.4 mi
MiddleLyons Creek Middle School4333 Sol Press Blvd, Coconut Creek, FL 33073 · 2.8 mi
HighDeerfield Beach High School910 Sw 15 Street, Deerfield Bch, FL 33441 · 1.7 mi

46 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Markham. Deerfield Beach private schools by grade band (7).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Markham, or rent a condo in Deerfield Beach?

The median asking price among the 13 Markham condos for sale is $91,500 and the median stated fee is $600 a month (12 listings state one). 10 of the 13 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $85,250. The median closed condominium lease in Deerfield Beach over the last 13 months was $2,063 (n=186). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$505Median Deerfield Beach condominium lease$2,063
Property tax with homestead, 20.2694 mills$84Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Markham median fee$600
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$38
Gross monthly cost to own$1,378Gross monthly cost to rent$2,088

Owning is $709 a month cheaper on day one; about $58 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $767 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $21,045 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Deerfield Beach, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Deerfield Beach, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Deerfield Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Markham buyer

Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 7 of 13 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Markham?

What is the condo fee in Markham, Deerfield Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 12 Markham condominiums for sale that state a fee is $600; the middle half runs $506 to $616. That is 3% below the Deerfield Beach condo median of $616. 2 listings show a second association layer (master plus enclave or building); the total shown always sums both layers. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Markham sell for?

10 Markham condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $73,750 ($100 per square foot), ranging from $55,000 to $120,000. The median sale closed at 80.3% of the original asking price and 93.9% of the final asking price, after a median 94 cumulative days on market. 90% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Markham condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

13 Markham condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $49,900 to $135,000, median $91,500; 1 more are under contract. 6 of 13 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (46.2%). Among those 6 records, median reduction is $15,000 and 16.9%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 111 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 15.6 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Markham have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 13 Markham listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 7 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Markham report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Deerfield Beach whose subdivision field names Markham, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Markham is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Markham, Deerfield Beach?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Markham to these three public schools: Quiet Waters Elementary, Lyons Creek Middle School and Deerfield Beach High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 46 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Markham or rent a condo in Deerfield Beach?

The median asking price among the 13 Markham condos for sale is $91,500 and the median stated fee is $600 a month. Owning costs about $1,378 a month before principal ($505 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $84 property tax with homestead at 20.2694 mills, $151 condo insurance, $600 fee, $38 interior maintenance), against $2,088 to rent the median Deerfield Beach condominium ($2,063 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $709 a month cheaper on day one; about $58 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Markham, Deerfield Beach fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Deerfield Beach developments to compare with Markham

Straight-line distance from Markham; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

  • Century Village · under 0.1 mi · median fee $647/mo · 51 on the market
  • Oakridge · 0.2 mi · median fee $620/mo · 17 on the market
  • Harwood · 0.3 mi · median fee $621/mo · 11 on the market
  • Grantham · 0.3 mi · median fee $651/mo · 7 on the market
  • Durham · 0.5 mi · median fee $596/mo · 21 on the market
  • Tilford · 0.6 mi · median fee $603/mo · 20 on the market

More live Deerfield Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Deerfield Beach? What is my home worth in Deerfield Beach? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Deerfield Beach: what it takes and what mispricing costs Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Deerfield Beach: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Markham after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Deerfield Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Markham? Everything in one place