South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Deerfield Beach, Broward County

Harwood, Deerfield Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 11 active Harwood listings with a usable fee is $621, in line with the Deerfield Beach condo median of $616. 11 Harwood condominiums are listed for sale in Deerfield Beach, and 5 more are under contract. 5 of 11 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (45.5%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 14 Harwood condos closed at a median $87,000, a median 23% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Harwood: $621/mo across 11 active listings with a usable fee, in line with the Deerfield Beach condo median of $616.
  • 14 Harwood condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $87,000, 76.8% of original asking price.
  • 11 Harwood condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $104,900; 5 of 11 show a current asking price below original (45.5%).
  • 9.4 months of supply at the current sales pace (11 for sale against 1.2 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1974 to 1978, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Harwood has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$621Deerfield Beach condos $616; 11 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$87K14 closings October–September 2026; $123 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$105K11 for sale; $151 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking45.5%5 of 11 active records; median reduction $12,000; separate median 7.1% among those 5
Months of supply9.411 for sale ÷ 1.2 sales a month
Built1974–1978buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Harwood owners

Own a condo in Harwood? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Harwood condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Harwood already accounted for.

46.7% of active condo listings in Deerfield Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Harwood, Deerfield Beach has 11 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Harwood condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

46.7%Recorded below original
53.3%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
488 condos for sale in Deerfield Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Harwood? Email me when a new Harwood unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $104,900 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $87,000, 76.8% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 11 competing units and 9.4 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Harwood seller starts from; the listed fee median of $621/mo among 11 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "14 condominiums in Harwood, Deerfield Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $87,000, or 76.8% of their original asking price, while 11 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $621 among 11 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Harwood, month by month

14 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $87,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
30Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 1 closedMar1Apr: 3 closed, median $57,000Apr3May: 2 closedMay2Jun: 3 closed, median $89,000Jun3Jul: 1 closedJul1Aug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 1 closedSep1Apr median $57,000Jun median $89,000Monthly median sold price $57K to $89KOctober 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

76.8%of original asking price, median condo sale92.6% of the final asking price
$123condo sold price per square footasking today $151
98recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
78.6%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
89.2%Deerfield Beach condos, sold to original asking722 city closings, same window

Range $50,000 to $160,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Harwood fee sits among Deerfield Beach condos

Harwood median $621/mo against the Deerfield Beach middle half ($544 to $676) and median ($616); 52.7% of Deerfield Beach condo listings ask less.
Deerfield Beach median $616Harwood $621$326$1,014+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Deerfield Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Harwood the middle half of fees runs $617 to $724 a month ($0.89 per square foot). 2 listings show a master-association layer on top of the building or enclave fee; totals here sum both. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $600 at the time of listing.

What the Harwood fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Security 90%
  • Water 90%
  • Sewer 80%
  • Cable TV 80%
  • Recreation facilities 70%
  • Grounds 70%
  • Trash 70%
  • Roof 50%
  • Pool 40%
  • Common areas 40%

Share of the 10 Harwood listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Harwood today

11 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed5 for sale · median $95K2 bed6 for sale · median $128K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

31.2%of condos are under contract5 of 16 listings
$12,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 7.1%; both among 5 below-original records
103median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$70K–$299Kcondo asking price rangemedian $104,900

See every Harwood listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Harwood unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 11 listings (0%)
6state an age restriction (55+)6 of 11 listings (54.5%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 11 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 11 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Harwood

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Harwood to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryQuiet Waters Elementary4150 W. Hillsboro BLVD., Deerfield, FL 33442 · 1.7 mi
MiddleLyons Creek Middle School4333 Sol Press Blvd, Coconut Creek, FL 33073 · 3.0 mi
HighDeerfield Beach High School910 Sw 15 Street, Deerfield Bch, FL 33441 · 1.4 mi

44 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Harwood. Deerfield Beach private schools by grade band (7).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Harwood, or rent a condo in Deerfield Beach?

The median asking price among the 11 Harwood condos for sale is $104,900 and the median stated fee is $621 a month (11 listings state one). 6 of the 11 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $127,500. The median closed condominium lease in Deerfield Beach over the last 13 months was $2,063 (n=186). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$579Median Deerfield Beach condominium lease$2,063
Property tax with homestead, 20.2694 mills$106Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Harwood median fee$621
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$44
Gross monthly cost to own$1,501Gross monthly cost to rent$2,088

Owning is $586 a month cheaper on day one; about $66 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $652 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $24,127 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Deerfield Beach, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Deerfield Beach, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Deerfield Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Harwood buyer

Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 6 of 11 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Harwood?

What is the condo fee in Harwood, Deerfield Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 11 Harwood condominiums for sale that state a fee is $621; the middle half runs $617 to $724. That is in line with the Deerfield Beach condo median of $616. 2 listings show a second association layer (master plus enclave or building); the total shown always sums both layers. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Harwood sell for?

14 Harwood condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $87,000 ($123 per square foot), ranging from $50,000 to $160,000. The median sale closed at 76.8% of the original asking price and 92.6% of the final asking price, after a median 98 cumulative days on market. 78.6% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many Harwood condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

11 Harwood condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $69,900 to $299,000, median $104,900; 5 more are under contract. 5 of 11 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (45.5%). Among those 5 records, median reduction is $12,000 and 7.1%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 103 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 9.4 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Harwood have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 11 Harwood listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 6 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Harwood report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Deerfield Beach whose subdivision field names Harwood, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Harwood is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Harwood, Deerfield Beach?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Harwood to these three public schools: Quiet Waters Elementary, Lyons Creek Middle School and Deerfield Beach High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 44 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Harwood or rent a condo in Deerfield Beach?

The median asking price among the 11 Harwood condos for sale is $104,900 and the median stated fee is $621 a month. Owning costs about $1,501 a month before principal ($579 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $106 property tax with homestead at 20.2694 mills, $151 condo insurance, $621 fee, $44 interior maintenance), against $2,088 to rent the median Deerfield Beach condominium ($2,063 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $586 a month cheaper on day one; about $66 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Harwood, Deerfield Beach fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Deerfield Beach developments to compare with Harwood

Straight-line distance from Harwood; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

  • Grantham · 0.2 mi · median fee $651/mo · 7 on the market
  • Farnham · 0.3 mi · median fee $630/mo · 11 on the market
  • Markham · 0.3 mi · median fee $600/mo · 13 on the market
  • Century Village · 0.3 mi · median fee $647/mo · 51 on the market
  • Oakridge · 0.3 mi · median fee $620/mo · 17 on the market
  • Ventnor · 0.9 mi · median fee $624/mo · 16 on the market

More live Deerfield Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Deerfield Beach? What is my home worth in Deerfield Beach? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Deerfield Beach: what it takes and what mispricing costs Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Deerfield Beach: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Harwood after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Deerfield Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Harwood? Everything in one place