South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County

Sterling Village, Boynton Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 22 active Sterling Village listings with a usable fee is $618, 16% below the Boynton Beach condo median of $737. 22 Sterling Village condominiums are listed for sale in Boynton Beach, and 3 more are under contract. 12 of 22 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (54.5%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 30 Sterling Village condos closed at a median $125,000, a median 12% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Sterling Village: $618/mo across 22 active listings with a usable fee, 16% below the Boynton Beach condo median of $737.
  • 30 Sterling Village condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $125,000, 87.6% of original asking price.
  • 22 Sterling Village condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $131,000; 12 of 22 show a current asking price below original (54.5%).
  • 8.8 months of supply at the current sales pace (22 for sale against 2.5 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1966 to 1968, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$618Boynton Beach condos $737; 22 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$125K30 closings October–September 2026; $209 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$131K22 for sale; $214 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking54.5%12 of 22 active records; median reduction $17,000; separate median 8.9% among those 12
Months of supply8.822 for sale ÷ 2.5 sales a month
Built1966–1968buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Sterling Village owners

Own a condo in Sterling Village? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Sterling Village condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Sterling Village already accounted for.

47.6% of active condo listings in Boynton Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Sterling Village, Boynton Beach has 22 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Sterling Village condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

47.6%Recorded below original
52.4%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
574 condos for sale in Boynton Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Sterling Village? Email me when a new Sterling Village unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $131,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $125,000, 87.6% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 22 competing units and 8.8 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Sterling Village seller starts from; the listed fee median of $618/mo among 22 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "30 condominiums in Sterling Village, Boynton Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $125,000, or 87.6% of their original asking price, while 22 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $618 among 22 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Sterling Village, month by month

30 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $125,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 2 closedOct2Nov: 1 closedNov1Dec: 3 closed, median $105,000Dec3Jan: 3 closed, median $103,000Jan3Feb: 2 closedFeb2Mar: 3 closed, median $120,000Mar3Apr: 4 closed, median $160,000Apr4May: 3 closed, median $175,000May3Jun: 4 closed, median $102,500Jun4Jul: 3 closed, median $135,000Jul3Aug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 0 closedSepDec median $105,000Jan median $103,000Mar median $120,000Apr median $160,000May median $175,000Jun median $102,500Jul median $135,000Monthly median sold price $103K to $175KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

87.6%of original asking price, median condo sale92.7% of the final asking price
$209condo sold price per square footasking today $214
83recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
90%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
90.9%Boynton Beach condos, sold to original asking1,026 city closings, same window

Range $80,000 to $200,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Sterling Village fee sits among Boynton Beach condos

Sterling Village median $618/mo against the Boynton Beach middle half ($582 to $1,022) and median ($737); 28.5% of Boynton Beach condo listings ask less.
Boynton Beach median $737Sterling Village $618$349$1,533+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Boynton Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Sterling Village the middle half of fees runs $578 to $619 a month ($0.96 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $602 at the time of listing.

What the Sterling Village fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Cable TV 95.5%
  • Grounds 95.5%
  • Water 90.9%
  • Common areas 77.3%
  • Sewer 72.7%
  • Trash 72.7%
  • Building insurance 59.1%
  • Pool 59.1%
  • Internet 54.5%
  • Reserve fund 50%

Share of the 22 Sterling Village listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Sterling Village today

22 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed19 for sale · median $121K2 bed3 for sale · median $178K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

12%of condos are under contract3 of 25 listings
$17,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 8.9%; both among 12 below-original records
158median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$80K–$220Kcondo asking price rangemedian $131,000

See every Sterling Village listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Sterling Village unit lists.

1mention a special assessment1 of 22 listings (4.5%)
7state an age restriction (55+)7 of 22 listings (31.8%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 22 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 22 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Sterling Village

The School District of Palm Beach County assigns the center point of Sterling Village to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryForest Park Elementary1201 S.W. 3rd St., Boynton Beach, FL, 33435 · 1.0 mi
MiddleCongress Middle School101 S. Congress Ave., Boynton Beach, FL, 33426 · 2.3 mi
HighBoynton Beach Community High School4975 Park Ridge Blvd., Boynton Beach, FL, 33426 · 2.0 mi

10 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Sterling Village.

Sources: School District of Palm Beach County attendance-zone GIS layers, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Sterling Village, or rent a condo in Boynton Beach?

The median asking price among the 22 Sterling Village condos for sale is $131,000 and the median stated fee is $618 a month (22 listings state one). 19 of the 22 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $121,000. The median closed condominium lease in Boynton Beach over the last 13 months was $2,150 (n=155). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$723Median Boynton Beach condominium lease$2,150
Property tax with homestead, 20.008 mills$148Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$193
Sterling Village median fee$618
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$55
Gross monthly cost to own$1,737Gross monthly cost to rent$2,175

Owning is $438 a month cheaper on day one; about $83 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $520 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $30,130 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Boynton Beach, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for BOYNTON BEACH, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Boynton Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Sterling Village buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 1 of 22 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 7 of 22 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Sterling Village?

What is the condo fee in Sterling Village, Boynton Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 22 Sterling Village condominiums for sale that state a fee is $618; the middle half runs $578 to $619. That is 16% below the Boynton Beach condo median of $737. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Sterling Village sell for?

30 Sterling Village condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $125,000 ($209 per square foot), ranging from $80,000 to $200,000. The median sale closed at 87.6% of the original asking price and 92.7% of the final asking price, after a median 83 cumulative days on market. 90% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Sterling Village condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

22 Sterling Village condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $80,000 to $219,999, median $131,000; 3 more are under contract. 12 of 22 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (54.5%). Among those 12 records, median reduction is $17,000 and 8.9%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 158 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 8.8 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Sterling Village have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 22 Sterling Village listings for sale, 1 mentions a special assessment in the public remarks; 7 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Sterling Village report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Boynton Beach whose subdivision field names Sterling Village, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Sterling Village, Boynton Beach?

The School District of Palm Beach County assigns the center point of Sterling Village to these three public schools: Forest Park Elementary, Congress Middle School and Boynton Beach Community High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 10 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Sterling Village or rent a condo in Boynton Beach?

The median asking price among the 22 Sterling Village condos for sale is $131,000 and the median stated fee is $618 a month. Owning costs about $1,737 a month before principal ($723 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $148 property tax with homestead at 20.008 mills, $193 condo insurance, $618 fee, $55 interior maintenance), against $2,175 to rent the median Boynton Beach condominium ($2,150 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $438 a month cheaper on day one; about $83 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Sterling Village, Boynton Beach fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Boynton Beach developments to compare with Sterling Village

Straight-line distance from Sterling Village; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Boynton Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Boynton Beach? What is my home worth in Boynton Beach? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · What closing costs a seller pays in Palm Beach County, line by line Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Boynton Beach: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Sterling Village after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Boynton Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Palm Beach County

Moving to Sterling Village? Everything in one place