South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Tamarac, Broward County

Fairways of Tamarac, Tamarac: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 10 active Fairways of Tamarac listings with a usable fee is $581, 3% below the Tamarac condo median of $600. 10 Fairways of Tamarac condominiums are listed for sale in Tamarac, and 3 more are under contract. 7 of 10 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (70%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 6 Fairways of Tamarac condos closed at a median $96,500, a median 11% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Fairways of Tamarac: $581/mo across 10 active listings with a usable fee, 3% below the Tamarac condo median of $600.
  • 6 Fairways of Tamarac condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $96,500, 89.5% of original asking price.
  • 10 Fairways of Tamarac condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $143,450; 7 of 10 show a current asking price below original (70%).
  • Median recorded cumulative days on market among active listings: 111.
  • Buildings here date from 1974 to 1982, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Fairways of Tamarac has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$581Tamarac condos $600; 10 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$97K6 closings October–September 2026; $114 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$143K10 for sale; $169 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking70%7 of 10 active records; median reduction $7,000; separate median 5.2% among those 7
Recorded cumulative days111median nonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
Built1974–1982buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Fairways of Tamarac owners

Own a condo in Fairways of Tamarac? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Fairways of Tamarac condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Fairways of Tamarac already accounted for.

47.4% of active condo listings in Tamarac have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Fairways of Tamarac, Tamarac has 10 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Fairways of Tamarac condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

47.4%Recorded below original
52.6%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
384 condos for sale in Tamarac. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Fairways of Tamarac? Email me when a new Fairways of Tamarac unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $143,450 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $96,500, 89.5% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 10 competing units, is the pricing reality a Fairways of Tamarac seller starts from; the listed fee median of $581/mo among 10 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "6 condominiums in Fairways of Tamarac, Tamarac, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $96,500, or 89.5% of their original asking price, while 10 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $581 among 10 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Fairways of Tamarac, month by month

6 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $96,500; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
20Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 1 closedNov1Dec: 0 closedDecJan: 0 closedJanFeb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 0 closedMarApr: 0 closedAprMay: 1 closedMay1Jun: 2 closedJun2Jul: 0 closedJulAug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 0 closedSepOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

89.5%of original asking price, median condo sale100% of the final asking price
$114condo sold price per square footasking today $169
62recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
91.5%Tamarac condos, sold to original asking503 city closings, same window

Range $84,900 to $120,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Fairways of Tamarac fee sits among Tamarac condos

Fairways of Tamarac median $581/mo against the Tamarac middle half ($502 to $720) and median ($600); 43.9% of Tamarac condo listings ask less.
Tamarac median $600Fairways of Tamarac $581$301$1,080+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Tamarac condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Fairways of Tamarac the middle half of fees runs $577 to $585 a month ($0.59 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $577 at the time of listing.

What the Fairways of Tamarac fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 80%
  • Building insurance 80%
  • Grounds 80%
  • Trash 80%
  • Pool 70%
  • Sewer 70%
  • Cable TV 70%
  • Water 70%
  • Structure maintenance 60%
  • Recreation facilities 60%

Share of the 10 Fairways of Tamarac listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Fairways of Tamarac today

10 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed4 for sale · median $135K2 bed6 for sale · median $180K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

23.1%of condos are under contract3 of 13 listings
$7,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 5.2%; both among 7 below-original records
111median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$125K–$190Kcondo asking price rangemedian $143,450

See every Fairways of Tamarac listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Fairways of Tamarac unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 10 listings (0%)
7state an age restriction (55+)7 of 10 listings (70%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 10 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 10 listings (0%)
2mention a milestone inspection or recertification2 of 10 listings (20%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Fairways of Tamarac

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Fairways of Tamarac to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryChallenger Elementary5703 Nw 94 Avenue, Tamarac, FL 33321 · 1.0 mi
MiddleMillennium 6-12 Collegiate Aca5803 Nw 94th Avenue, Tamarac, FL 33321 · 1.0 mi
HighJ.P. Taravella High School10600 Riverside Drive, Coral Springs, FL 33071 · 2.3 mi

47 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Fairways of Tamarac. Tamarac private schools by grade band (11).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Fairways of Tamarac, or rent a condo in Tamarac?

The median asking price among the 10 Fairways of Tamarac condos for sale is $143,450 and the median stated fee is $581 a month (10 listings state one). 6 of the 10 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $179,950. The median closed condominium lease in Tamarac over the last 13 months was $1,850 (n=136). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$792Median Tamarac condominium lease$1,850
Property tax with homestead, 21.0965 mills$178Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Fairways of Tamarac median fee$581
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$60
Gross monthly cost to own$1,762Gross monthly cost to rent$1,875

Owning is $113 a month cheaper on day one; about $90 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $204 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $32,994 (20% down plus 3% closing). Tamarac rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Tamarac, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Tamarac rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Fairways of Tamarac buyer

Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 2 of 10 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Fairways of Tamarac report a median year built of 1976. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.
Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 7 of 10 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.
No-pets rule mentioned, 1 of 10 listings
Pet rules come from the declaration and the association rules and can limit number, weight or breed, or prohibit pets. Assistance animals for a person with a disability are handled under fair-housing law and are not pets for this purpose. Ask for the current written rule.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Fairways of Tamarac?

What is the condo fee in Fairways of Tamarac, Tamarac?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 10 Fairways of Tamarac condominiums for sale that state a fee is $581; the middle half runs $577 to $585. That is 3% below the Tamarac condo median of $600. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Fairways of Tamarac sell for?

6 Fairways of Tamarac condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $96,500 ($114 per square foot), ranging from $84,900 to $120,000. The median sale closed at 89.5% of the original asking price and 100% of the final asking price, after a median 62 cumulative days on market. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Fairways of Tamarac condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

10 Fairways of Tamarac condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $125,000 to $189,900, median $143,450; 3 more are under contract. 7 of 10 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (70%). Among those 7 records, median reduction is $7,000 and 5.2%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 111 days, not an independently reconstructed property history.

Does Fairways of Tamarac have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 10 Fairways of Tamarac listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 7 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Fairways of Tamarac report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Tamarac whose subdivision field names Fairways of Tamarac, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Fairways of Tamarac is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Fairways of Tamarac, Tamarac?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Fairways of Tamarac to these three public schools: Challenger Elementary, Millennium 6-12 Collegiate Aca and J.P. Taravella High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 47 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Fairways of Tamarac or rent a condo in Tamarac?

The median asking price among the 10 Fairways of Tamarac condos for sale is $143,450 and the median stated fee is $581 a month. Owning costs about $1,762 a month before principal ($792 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $178 property tax with homestead at 21.0965 mills, $151 condo insurance, $581 fee, $60 interior maintenance), against $1,875 to rent the median Tamarac condominium ($1,850 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $113 a month cheaper on day one; about $90 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Tamarac developments to compare with Fairways of Tamarac

Straight-line distance from Fairways of Tamarac; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Tamarac data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Tamarac? What is my home worth in Tamarac? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Tamarac: what it takes and what mispricing costs

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Fairways of Tamarac after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Tamarac, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Fairways of Tamarac? Everything in one place