South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Tamarac, Broward County

Belfort, Tamarac: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 17 active Belfort listings with a usable fee is $755, 26% above the Tamarac condo median of $600. 17 Belfort condominiums are listed for sale in Tamarac, and 5 more are under contract. 7 of 17 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (41.2%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 16 Belfort condos closed at a median $120,000, a median 9% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Belfort: $755/mo across 17 active listings with a usable fee, 26% above the Tamarac condo median of $600.
  • 16 Belfort condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $120,000, 91.4% of original asking price.
  • 17 Belfort condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $147,500; 7 of 17 show a current asking price below original (41.2%).
  • 12.8 months of supply at the current sales pace (17 for sale against 1.3 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1985 to 1989, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Belfort has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$755Tamarac condos $600; 17 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$120K16 closings October–September 2026; $109 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$148K17 for sale; $151 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking41.2%7 of 17 active records; median reduction $13,000; separate median 10.6% among those 7
Months of supply12.817 for sale ÷ 1.3 sales a month
Built1985–1989buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Belfort owners

Own a condo in Belfort? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Belfort condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Belfort already accounted for.

47.4% of active condo listings in Tamarac have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Belfort, Tamarac has 17 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Belfort condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

47.4%Recorded below original
52.6%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
384 condos for sale in Tamarac. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Belfort? Email me when a new Belfort unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $147,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $120,000, 91.4% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 17 competing units and 12.8 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Belfort seller starts from; the listed fee median of $755/mo among 17 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "16 condominiums in Belfort, Tamarac, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $120,000, or 91.4% of their original asking price, while 17 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $755 among 17 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Belfort, month by month

16 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $120,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 3 closed, median $128,000Jan3Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 4 closed, median $111,500Apr4May: 0 closedMayJun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 2 closedJul2Aug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 2 closedSep2Jan median $128,000Apr median $111,500Monthly median sold price $112K to $128KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

91.4%of original asking price, median condo sale93.4% of the final asking price
$109condo sold price per square footasking today $151
36recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
62.5%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
91.5%Tamarac condos, sold to original asking503 city closings, same window

Range $70,000 to $160,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Belfort fee sits among Tamarac condos

Belfort median $755/mo against the Tamarac middle half ($502 to $720) and median ($600); 81.9% of Tamarac condo listings ask less.
Tamarac median $600Belfort $755$301$1,080+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Tamarac condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Belfort the middle half of fees runs $690 to $773 a month ($0.71 per square foot). 5 listings show a master-association layer on top of the building or enclave fee; totals here sum both. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $736 at the time of listing.

What the Belfort fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Cable TV 82.4%
  • Trash 76.5%
  • Water 76.5%
  • Common areas 70.6%
  • Recreation facilities 70.6%
  • Sewer 64.7%
  • Internet 64.7%
  • Grounds 58.8%
  • Security 58.8%
  • Reserve fund 52.9%

Share of the 17 Belfort listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Belfort today

17 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed1 for sale2 bed16 for sale · median $148K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

22.7%of condos are under contract5 of 22 listings
$13,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 10.6%; both among 7 below-original records
75median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$95K–$198Kcondo asking price rangemedian $147,500

See every Belfort listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Belfort unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 17 listings (0%)
10state an age restriction (55+)10 of 17 listings (58.8%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 17 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 17 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Belfort

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Belfort to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryTamarac Elementary7601 N. University Drive, Tamarac, FL 33321
MiddleMillennium 6-12 Collegiate Aca5803 Nw 94th Avenue, Tamarac, FL 33321 · 1.3 mi
HighJ.P. Taravella High School10600 Riverside Drive, Coral Springs, FL 33071 · 1.9 mi

35 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Belfort. Tamarac private schools by grade band (11).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Belfort, or rent a condo in Tamarac?

The median asking price among the 17 Belfort condos for sale is $147,500 and the median stated fee is $755 a month (17 listings state one). 16 of the 17 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $148,250. The median closed condominium lease in Tamarac over the last 13 months was $1,850 (n=136). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$815Median Tamarac condominium lease$1,850
Property tax with homestead, 21.0965 mills$185Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Belfort median fee$755
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$61
Gross monthly cost to own$1,967Gross monthly cost to rent$1,875

Renting is $92 a month cheaper on day one; about $93 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $1 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $33,925 (20% down plus 3% closing). Tamarac rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Tamarac, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Tamarac rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Belfort buyer

Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 10 of 17 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Belfort?

What is the condo fee in Belfort, Tamarac?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 17 Belfort condominiums for sale that state a fee is $755; the middle half runs $690 to $773. That is 26% above the Tamarac condo median of $600. 5 listings show a second association layer (master plus enclave or building); the total shown always sums both layers. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Belfort sell for?

16 Belfort condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $120,000 ($109 per square foot), ranging from $70,000 to $160,000. The median sale closed at 91.4% of the original asking price and 93.4% of the final asking price, after a median 36 cumulative days on market. 62.5% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Belfort condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

17 Belfort condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $95,000 to $198,000, median $147,500; 5 more are under contract. 7 of 17 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (41.2%). Among those 7 records, median reduction is $13,000 and 10.6%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 75 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 12.8 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Belfort have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 17 Belfort listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 10 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Belfort report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Tamarac whose subdivision field names Belfort, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Belfort is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Belfort, Tamarac?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Belfort to these three public schools: Tamarac Elementary, Millennium 6-12 Collegiate Aca and J.P. Taravella High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 35 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Belfort or rent a condo in Tamarac?

The median asking price among the 17 Belfort condos for sale is $147,500 and the median stated fee is $755 a month. Owning costs about $1,967 a month before principal ($815 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $185 property tax with homestead at 21.0965 mills, $151 condo insurance, $755 fee, $61 interior maintenance), against $1,875 to rent the median Tamarac condominium ($1,850 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $92 a month cheaper on day one; about $93 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Belfort, Tamarac fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Tamarac developments to compare with Belfort

Straight-line distance from Belfort; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

  • Ashmont · 0.3 mi · median fee $718/mo · 12 on the market
  • Kings Point · 0.4 mi · 3 on the market
  • Tamarac Gardens · 0.5 mi · median fee $510/mo · 6 on the market
  • Southampton · 0.5 mi · median fee $740/mo · 16 on the market
  • Sands Point · 1.4 mi · median fee $745/mo · 17 on the market
  • Granville · 0.8 mi · median fee $798/mo · 11 on the market

More live Tamarac data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Tamarac? What is my home worth in Tamarac? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Tamarac: what it takes and what mispricing costs

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Belfort after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Tamarac, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Belfort? Everything in one place