South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Sunrise, Broward County

Tao Sawgrass, Sunrise: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 16 active Tao Sawgrass listings with a usable fee is $1,278, 108% above the Sunrise condo median of $615. 16 Tao Sawgrass condominiums are listed for sale in Sunrise, and 4 more are under contract. 8 of 16 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (50%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 19 Tao Sawgrass condos closed at a median $325,000, a median 8% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Tao Sawgrass: $1,278/mo across 16 active listings with a usable fee, 108% above the Sunrise condo median of $615.
  • 19 Tao Sawgrass condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $325,000, 92.5% of original asking price.
  • 16 Tao Sawgrass condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $372,500; 8 of 16 show a current asking price below original (50%).
  • 10.1 months of supply at the current sales pace (16 for sale against 1.6 sales a month).

Small sample: Tao Sawgrass has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$1,278Sunrise condos $615; 16 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$325K19 closings October–September 2026; $275 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$373K16 for sale; $297 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking50%8 of 16 active records; median reduction $37,000; separate median 7% among those 8
Months of supply10.116 for sale ÷ 1.6 sales a month
Built2009–2011median year built across listings

For Tao Sawgrass owners

Own a condo in Tao Sawgrass? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Tao Sawgrass condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Tao Sawgrass already accounted for.

46.7% of active condo listings in Sunrise have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Tao Sawgrass, Sunrise has 16 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Tao Sawgrass condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

46.7%Recorded below original
53.3%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
497 condos for sale in Sunrise. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Tao Sawgrass? Email me when a new Tao Sawgrass unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $372,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $325,000, 92.5% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 16 competing units and 10.1 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Tao Sawgrass seller starts from; the listed fee median of $1,278/mo among 16 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "19 condominiums in Tao Sawgrass, Sunrise, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $325,000, or 92.5% of their original asking price, while 16 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $1,278 among 16 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Tao Sawgrass, month by month

19 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $325,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 0 closedDecJan: 2 closedJan2Feb: 4 closed, median $330,750Feb4Mar: 3 closed, median $300,000Mar3Apr: 0 closedAprMay: 2 closedMay2Jun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 1 closedJul1Aug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 1 closedSep1Feb median $330,750Mar median $300,000Monthly median sold price $300K to $331KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

92.5%of original asking price, median condo sale95% of the final asking price
$275condo sold price per square footasking today $297
147recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
68.4%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
89.5%Sunrise condos, sold to original asking519 city closings, same window

Range $235,000 to $555,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Tao Sawgrass fee sits among Sunrise condos

Tao Sawgrass median $1,278/mo against the Sunrise middle half ($529 to $715) and median ($615); 90.3% of Sunrise condo listings ask less.
Sunrise median $615Tao Sawgrass $1,278$317$1,470+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Sunrise condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Tao Sawgrass the middle half of fees runs $1,108 to $1,592 a month ($0.98 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,205 at the time of listing.

What the Tao Sawgrass fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Pool 68.8%
  • Security 68.8%
  • Water 62.5%
  • Grounds 56.2%
  • Cable TV 56.2%
  • Common areas 50%
  • Structure maintenance 50%
  • Trash 50%
  • Recreation facilities 43.8%
  • Hot water 37.5%

Share of the 16 Tao Sawgrass listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Tao Sawgrass today

16 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed2 for sale2 bed5 for sale · median $369K3 bed9 for sale · median $399K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

20%of condos are under contract4 of 20 listings
$37,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 7%; both among 8 below-original records
116median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$274K–$599Kcondo asking price rangemedian $372,500

See every Tao Sawgrass listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Tao Sawgrass unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 16 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 16 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 16 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 16 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Tao Sawgrass

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Tao Sawgrass to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementarySawgrass Elementary12655 N.W. 8 Street, Sunrise, FL 33325 · 1.9 mi
MiddleBair Middle School9100 Nw 21 Manor, Sunrise, FL 33322 · 2.7 mi
HighPlantation 6-126901 Nw 16 Street, Plantation, FL 33313 · 4.7 mi

35 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Tao Sawgrass. Sunrise private schools by grade band (12).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Tao Sawgrass, or rent a condo in Sunrise?

The median asking price among the 16 Tao Sawgrass condos for sale is $372,500 and the median stated fee is $1,278 a month (16 listings state one). 9 of the 16 units for sale are 3-bedrooms, asking a median $399,000. The median closed condominium lease in Sunrise over the last 13 months was $2,100 (n=161). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$2,057Median Sunrise condominium lease$2,100
Property tax with homestead, 20.4527 mills$563Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Tao Sawgrass median fee$1,278
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$155
Gross monthly cost to own$4,205Gross monthly cost to rent$2,125

Renting is $2,080 a month cheaper on day one; about $235 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $1,845. Cash at the door for the owner: $85,675 (20% down plus 3% closing). Sunrise rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Sunrise, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Sunrise rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Tao Sawgrass?

What is the condo fee in Tao Sawgrass, Sunrise?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 16 Tao Sawgrass condominiums for sale that state a fee is $1,278; the middle half runs $1,108 to $1,592. That is 108% above the Sunrise condo median of $615. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Tao Sawgrass sell for?

19 Tao Sawgrass condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $325,000 ($275 per square foot), ranging from $235,000 to $555,000. The median sale closed at 92.5% of the original asking price and 95% of the final asking price, after a median 147 cumulative days on market. 68.4% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Tao Sawgrass condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

16 Tao Sawgrass condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $274,000 to $599,000, median $372,500; 4 more are under contract. 8 of 16 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (50%). Among those 8 records, median reduction is $37,000 and 7%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 116 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 10.1 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Tao Sawgrass have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 16 Tao Sawgrass listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Tao Sawgrass report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Sunrise whose subdivision field names Tao Sawgrass, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Tao Sawgrass is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Tao Sawgrass, Sunrise?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Tao Sawgrass to these three public schools: Sawgrass Elementary, Bair Middle School and Plantation 6-12. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 35 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Tao Sawgrass or rent a condo in Sunrise?

The median asking price among the 16 Tao Sawgrass condos for sale is $372,500 and the median stated fee is $1,278 a month. Owning costs about $4,205 a month before principal ($2,057 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $563 property tax with homestead at 20.4527 mills, $151 condo insurance, $1,278 fee, $155 interior maintenance), against $2,125 to rent the median Sunrise condominium ($2,100 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $2,080 a month cheaper on day one; about $235 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Tao Sawgrass, Sunrise fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Sunrise developments to compare with Tao Sawgrass

Straight-line distance from Tao Sawgrass; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Sunrise data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Tao Sawgrass after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Sunrise, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Tao Sawgrass? Everything in one place