South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Miramar, Broward County

University P, Miramar: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 16 active University P listings with a usable fee is $506, 4% above the Miramar condo median of $488. 16 University P condominiums are listed for sale in Miramar, and 1 more are under contract. 7 of 16 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (43.8%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 6 University P condos closed at a median $170,500, a median 16% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in University P: $506/mo across 16 active listings with a usable fee, 4% above the Miramar condo median of $488.
  • 6 University P condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $170,500, 84.4% of original asking price.
  • 16 University P condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $212,450; 7 of 16 show a current asking price below original (43.8%).
  • Median recorded cumulative days on market among active listings: 72.
  • Buildings here date from 1981 to 1989, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: University P has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$506Miramar condos $488; 16 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$171K6 closings October–September 2026; $213 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$212K16 for sale; $258 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking43.8%7 of 16 active records; median reduction $10,000; separate median 4.1% among those 7
Recorded cumulative days72median nonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
Built1981–1989buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For University P owners

Own a condo in University P? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing University P condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in University P already accounted for.

47.6% of active condo listings in Miramar have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, University P, Miramar has 16 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your University P condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

47.6%Recorded below original
52.4%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
124 condos for sale in Miramar. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in University P? Email me when a new University P unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $212,450 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $170,500, 84.4% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 16 competing units, is the pricing reality a University P seller starts from; the listed fee median of $506/mo among 16 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "6 condominiums in University P, Miramar, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $170,500, or 84.4% of their original asking price, while 16 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $506 among 16 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in University P, month by month

6 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $170,500; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
40Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 0 closedJanFeb: 0 closedFebMar: 0 closedMarApr: 1 closedApr1May: 0 closedMayJun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 0 closedJulAug: 4 closed, median $177,500Aug4Sep: 0 closedSepAug median $177,500October 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

84.4%of original asking price, median condo sale84.4% of the final asking price
$213condo sold price per square footasking today $258
58recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
95.5%Miramar condos, sold to original asking157 city closings, same window

Range $150,000 to $180,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the University P fee sits among Miramar condos

University P median $506/mo against the Miramar middle half ($432 to $533) and median ($488); 62.4% of Miramar condo listings ask less.
Miramar median $488University P $506$259$800+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Miramar condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside University P the middle half of fees runs $420 to $506 a month ($0.61 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $506 at the time of listing.

What the University P fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Water 84.6%
  • Security 69.2%
  • Common areas 69.2%
  • Pool 61.5%
  • Sewer 61.5%
  • Grounds 61.5%
  • Trash 61.5%
  • Structure maintenance 46.2%
  • Roof 38.5%
  • Reserve fund 23.1%

Share of the 13 University P listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in University P today

16 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed1 for sale2 bed15 for sale · median $215K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

5.9%of condos are under contract1 of 17 listings
$10,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 4.1%; both among 7 below-original records
72median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$155K–$289Kcondo asking price rangemedian $212,450

See every University P listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new University P unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 16 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 16 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 16 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 16 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for University P

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of University P to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryFairway Elementary7850 Fairway Boulevard, Miramar, FL 33023 · 1.5 mi
MiddleNew Renaissance Middle School10701 Miramar Boulevard, Miramar, FL 33025 · 1.8 mi
HighMiramar High School3601 Sw 89 Avenue, Miramar, FL 33025

37 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of University P. Miramar private schools by grade band (7).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in University P, or rent a condo in Miramar?

The median asking price among the 16 University P condos for sale is $212,450 and the median stated fee is $506 a month (16 listings state one). 15 of the 16 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $215,000. The median closed condominium lease in Miramar over the last 13 months was $2,100 (n=68). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$1,173Median Miramar condominium lease$2,100
Property tax with homestead, 20.0551 mills$285Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
University P median fee$506
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$89
Gross monthly cost to own$2,204Gross monthly cost to rent$2,125

Renting is $79 a month cheaper on day one; about $134 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $55 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $48,864 (20% down plus 3% closing). Miramar rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Miramar, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Miramar rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about University P?

What is the condo fee in University P, Miramar?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 16 University P condominiums for sale that state a fee is $506; the middle half runs $420 to $506. That is 4% above the Miramar condo median of $488. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in University P sell for?

6 University P condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $170,500 ($213 per square foot), ranging from $150,000 to $180,000. The median sale closed at 84.4% of the original asking price and 84.4% of the final asking price, after a median 58 cumulative days on market. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many University P condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

16 University P condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $155,000 to $289,000, median $212,450; 1 more are under contract. 7 of 16 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (43.8%). Among those 7 records, median reduction is $10,000 and 4.1%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 72 days, not an independently reconstructed property history.

Does University P have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 16 University P listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this University P report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Miramar whose subdivision field names University P, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. University P is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for University P, Miramar?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of University P to these three public schools: Fairway Elementary, New Renaissance Middle School and Miramar High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 37 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in University P or rent a condo in Miramar?

The median asking price among the 16 University P condos for sale is $212,450 and the median stated fee is $506 a month. Owning costs about $2,204 a month before principal ($1,173 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $285 property tax with homestead at 20.0551 mills, $151 condo insurance, $506 fee, $89 interior maintenance), against $2,125 to rent the median Miramar condominium ($2,100 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $79 a month cheaper on day one; about $134 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Miramar developments to compare with University P

Straight-line distance from University P; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Miramar data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to University P after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Miramar, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to University P? Everything in one place