South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Lauderhill, Broward County

Inverwood, Lauderhill: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 20 active Inverwood listings with a usable fee is $847, 34% above the Lauderhill condo median of $633. 20 Inverwood condominiums are listed for sale in Lauderhill, and 1 more are under contract. 10 of 20 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (50%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 10 Inverwood condos closed at a median $104,000, a median 9% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Inverwood: $847/mo across 20 active listings with a usable fee, 34% above the Lauderhill condo median of $633.
  • 10 Inverwood condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $104,000, 91% of original asking price.
  • 20 Inverwood condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $122,000; 10 of 20 show a current asking price below original (50%).
  • 24 months of supply at the current sales pace (20 for sale against 0.8 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1980 to 1982, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$847Lauderhill condos $633; 20 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$104K10 closings October–September 2026; $99 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$122K20 for sale; $126 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking50%10 of 20 active records; median reduction $8,050; separate median 7% among those 10
Months of supply2420 for sale ÷ 0.8 sales a month
Built1980–1982buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Inverwood owners

Own a condo in Inverwood? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Inverwood condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Inverwood already accounted for.

39.8% of active condo listings in Lauderhill have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Inverwood, Lauderhill has 20 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Inverwood condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

39.8%Recorded below original
60.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
520 condos for sale in Lauderhill. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Inverwood? Email me when a new Inverwood unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $122,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $104,000, 91% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 20 competing units and 24 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Inverwood seller starts from; the listed fee median of $847/mo among 20 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "10 condominiums in Inverwood, Lauderhill, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $104,000, or 91% of their original asking price, while 20 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $847 among 20 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Inverwood, month by month

10 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $104,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
30Oct: 3 closed, median $80,000Oct3Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 0 closedAprMay: 2 closedMay2Jun: 0 closedJunJul: 0 closedJulAug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 0 closedSepOct median $80,000October 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

91%of original asking price, median condo sale93.2% of the final asking price
$99condo sold price per square footasking today $126
114recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
80%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
89.5%Lauderhill condos, sold to original asking322 city closings, same window

Range $70,000 to $130,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Inverwood fee sits among Lauderhill condos

Inverwood median $847/mo against the Lauderhill middle half ($455 to $772) and median ($633); 82% of Lauderhill condo listings ask less.
Lauderhill median $633Inverwood $847$273$1,158+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Lauderhill condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Inverwood the middle half of fees runs $696 to $1,042 a month ($0.81 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $879 at the time of listing.

What the Inverwood fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 83.3%
  • Water 61.1%
  • Pool 55.6%
  • Trash 55.6%
  • Cable TV 50%
  • Sewer 44.4%
  • Grounds 44.4%
  • Structure maintenance 44.4%
  • Building insurance 38.9%
  • Roof 33.3%

Share of the 18 Inverwood listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Inverwood today

20 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed7 for sale · median $115K2 bed13 for sale · median $125K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

4.8%of condos are under contract1 of 21 listings
$8,050median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 7%; both among 10 below-original records
130median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$68K–$175Kcondo asking price rangemedian $122,000

See every Inverwood listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Inverwood unit lists.

4mention a special assessment4 of 20 listings (20%); 1 describe it as pending or buyer-paid
1state an age restriction (55+)1 of 20 listings (5%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 20 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 20 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Inverwood

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Inverwood to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryPark Lakes Elementary3925 N. State Road 7, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319 · 1.4 mi
MiddleLauderdale Lakes Middle School3911 Nw 30 Avenue, Laud Lakes, FL 33309 · 2.4 mi
HighPiper High School8000 Nw 44 Street, Sunrise, FL 33351 · 2.0 mi

70 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Inverwood. Lauderhill private schools by grade band (6).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Inverwood, or rent a condo in Lauderhill?

The median asking price among the 20 Inverwood condos for sale is $122,000 and the median stated fee is $847 a month (20 listings state one). 13 of the 20 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $125,000. The median closed condominium lease in Lauderhill over the last 13 months was $1,750 (n=200). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$674Median Lauderhill condominium lease$1,750
Property tax with homestead, 22.7175 mills$150Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Inverwood median fee$847
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$51
Gross monthly cost to own$1,872Gross monthly cost to rent$1,775

Renting is $97 a month cheaper on day one; about $77 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $21. Cash at the door for the owner: $28,060 (20% down plus 3% closing). Lauderhill rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Lauderhill, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Lauderhill rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Inverwood buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 4 of 20 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract. 1 of these listings describe the assessment as pending or carried by the buyer.
Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 1 of 20 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.
No-pets rule mentioned, 2 of 20 listings
Pet rules come from the declaration and the association rules and can limit number, weight or breed, or prohibit pets. Assistance animals for a person with a disability are handled under fair-housing law and are not pets for this purpose. Ask for the current written rule.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Inverwood?

What is the condo fee in Inverwood, Lauderhill?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 20 Inverwood condominiums for sale that state a fee is $847; the middle half runs $696 to $1,042. That is 34% above the Lauderhill condo median of $633. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Inverwood sell for?

10 Inverwood condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $104,000 ($99 per square foot), ranging from $70,000 to $130,000. The median sale closed at 91% of the original asking price and 93.2% of the final asking price, after a median 114 cumulative days on market. 80% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many Inverwood condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

20 Inverwood condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $68,400 to $174,900, median $122,000; 1 more are under contract. 10 of 20 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (50%). Among those 10 records, median reduction is $8,050 and 7%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 130 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 24 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Inverwood have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 20 Inverwood listings for sale, 4 mention a special assessment in the public remarks (1 describe one as pending or carried by the buyer); 1 states an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Inverwood report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Lauderhill whose subdivision field names Inverwood, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Inverwood, Lauderhill?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Inverwood to these three public schools: Park Lakes Elementary, Lauderdale Lakes Middle School and Piper High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 70 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Inverwood or rent a condo in Lauderhill?

The median asking price among the 20 Inverwood condos for sale is $122,000 and the median stated fee is $847 a month. Owning costs about $1,872 a month before principal ($674 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $150 property tax with homestead at 22.7175 mills, $151 condo insurance, $847 fee, $51 interior maintenance), against $1,775 to rent the median Lauderhill condominium ($1,750 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $97 a month cheaper on day one; about $77 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Inverwood, Lauderhill fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Lauderhill developments to compare with Inverwood

Straight-line distance from Inverwood; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Lauderhill data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Inverwood after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Lauderhill, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Inverwood? Everything in one place