South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Lauderhill, Broward County

Habitat Ii, Lauderhill: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 12 active Habitat Ii listings with a usable fee is $515, 19% below the Lauderhill condo median of $633. 12 Habitat Ii condominiums are listed for sale in Lauderhill. 4 of 12 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (33.3%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 10 Habitat Ii condos closed at a median $145,000, a median 8% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Habitat Ii: $515/mo across 12 active listings with a usable fee, 19% below the Lauderhill condo median of $633.
  • 10 Habitat Ii condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $145,000, 91.8% of original asking price.
  • 12 Habitat Ii condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $162,500; 4 of 12 show a current asking price below original (33.3%).
  • 14.4 months of supply at the current sales pace (12 for sale against 0.8 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1973 to 1975, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Habitat Ii has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$515Lauderhill condos $633; 12 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$145K10 closings October–September 2026; $148 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$163K12 for sale; $181 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking33.3%current asking versus original among active listings; not price history
Months of supply14.412 for sale ÷ 0.8 sales a month
Built1973–1975buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Habitat Ii owners

Own a condo in Habitat Ii? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Habitat Ii condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Habitat Ii already accounted for.

39.8% of active condo listings in Lauderhill have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Habitat Ii, Lauderhill has 12 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Habitat Ii condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

39.8%Recorded below original
60.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
520 condos for sale in Lauderhill. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Habitat Ii? Email me when a new Habitat Ii unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $162,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $145,000, 91.8% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 12 competing units and 14.4 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Habitat Ii seller starts from; the listed fee median of $515/mo among 12 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "10 condominiums in Habitat Ii, Lauderhill, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $145,000, or 91.8% of their original asking price, while 12 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $515 among 12 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Habitat Ii, month by month

10 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $145,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
30Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 0 closedJanFeb: 3 closed, median $145,000Feb3Mar: 0 closedMarApr: 0 closedAprMay: 1 closedMay1Jun: 0 closedJunJul: 0 closedJulAug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 3 closed, median $140,000Sep3Feb median $145,000Sep median $140,000Monthly median sold price $140K to $145KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

91.8%of original asking price, median condo sale93.9% of the final asking price
$148condo sold price per square footasking today $181
90recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
70%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
89.5%Lauderhill condos, sold to original asking322 city closings, same window

Range $113,000 to $165,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Habitat Ii fee sits among Lauderhill condos

Habitat Ii median $515/mo against the Lauderhill middle half ($455 to $772) and median ($633); 36.9% of Lauderhill condo listings ask less.
Lauderhill median $633Habitat Ii $515$273$1,158+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Lauderhill condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Habitat Ii the middle half of fees runs $514 to $589 a month ($0.57 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $521 at the time of listing.

What the Habitat Ii fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 72.7%
  • Grounds 63.6%
  • Trash 63.6%
  • Roof 54.5%
  • Structure maintenance 45.5%
  • Building insurance 27.3%
  • Reserve fund 27.3%
  • Pool 27.3%
  • Sewer 18.2%
  • Legal and accounting 18.2%

Share of the 11 Habitat Ii listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Habitat Ii today

12 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
2 bed9 for sale · median $160K3 bed3 for sale · median $200K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 12 listings
4condos recorded below original askingof 12 active listings
70median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$145K–$220Kcondo asking price rangemedian $162,500

See every Habitat Ii listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Habitat Ii unit lists.

2mention a special assessment2 of 12 listings (16.7%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 12 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 12 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 12 listings (0%)
4mention a milestone inspection or recertification4 of 12 listings (33.3%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Own in Habitat Ii, or rent a condo in Lauderhill?

The median asking price among the 12 Habitat Ii condos for sale is $162,500 and the median stated fee is $515 a month (12 listings state one). 9 of the 12 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $160,000. The median closed condominium lease in Lauderhill over the last 13 months was $1,750 (n=200). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$897Median Lauderhill condominium lease$1,750
Property tax with homestead, 22.7175 mills$226Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Habitat Ii median fee$515
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$68
Gross monthly cost to own$1,858Gross monthly cost to rent$1,775

Renting is $83 a month cheaper on day one; about $102 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $20 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $37,375 (20% down plus 3% closing). Lauderhill rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Lauderhill, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Lauderhill rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Habitat Ii buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 2 of 12 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 4 of 12 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Habitat Ii report a median year built of 1973. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Habitat Ii?

What is the condo fee in Habitat Ii, Lauderhill?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 12 Habitat Ii condominiums for sale that state a fee is $515; the middle half runs $514 to $589. That is 19% below the Lauderhill condo median of $633. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Habitat Ii sell for?

10 Habitat Ii condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $145,000 ($148 per square foot), ranging from $113,000 to $165,000. The median sale closed at 91.8% of the original asking price and 93.9% of the final asking price, after a median 90 cumulative days on market. 70% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Habitat Ii condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

12 Habitat Ii condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $145,000 to $220,000, median $162,500; 0 more are under contract. 4 of 12 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (33.3%). The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 70 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 14.4 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Habitat Ii have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 12 Habitat Ii listings for sale, 2 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Habitat Ii report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Lauderhill whose subdivision field names Habitat Ii, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Habitat Ii is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Is it cheaper to own in Habitat Ii or rent a condo in Lauderhill?

The median asking price among the 12 Habitat Ii condos for sale is $162,500 and the median stated fee is $515 a month. Owning costs about $1,858 a month before principal ($897 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $226 property tax with homestead at 22.7175 mills, $151 condo insurance, $515 fee, $68 interior maintenance), against $1,775 to rent the median Lauderhill condominium ($1,750 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $83 a month cheaper on day one; about $102 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Habitat Ii, Lauderhill fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Lauderhill developments to compare with Habitat Ii

Straight-line distance from Habitat Ii; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Lauderhill data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Habitat Ii after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Lauderhill, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Habitat Ii? Everything in one place