South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Coral Springs, Broward County

Lakewood Village, Coral Springs: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 20 active Lakewood Village listings with a usable fee is $666, 12% above the Coral Springs condo median of $595. 20 Lakewood Village condominiums are listed for sale in Coral Springs. 7 of 20 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (35%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 13 Lakewood Village condos closed at a median $160,000, a median 11% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Lakewood Village: $666/mo across 20 active listings with a usable fee, 12% above the Coral Springs condo median of $595.
  • 13 Lakewood Village condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $160,000, 89.2% of original asking price.
  • 20 Lakewood Village condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $165,000; 7 of 20 show a current asking price below original (35%).
  • 18.5 months of supply at the current sales pace (20 for sale against 1.1 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1981 to 1983, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$666Coral Springs condos $595; 20 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$160K13 closings October–September 2026; $208 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$165K20 for sale; $215 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking35%7 of 20 active records; median reduction $10,000; separate median 5.9% among those 7
Months of supply18.520 for sale ÷ 1.1 sales a month
Built1981–1983buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Lakewood Village owners

Own a condo in Lakewood Village? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Lakewood Village condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Lakewood Village already accounted for.

48.8% of active condo listings in Coral Springs have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Lakewood Village, Coral Springs has 20 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Lakewood Village condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

48.8%Recorded below original
51.2%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
330 condos for sale in Coral Springs. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Lakewood Village? Email me when a new Lakewood Village unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $165,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $160,000, 89.2% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 20 competing units and 18.5 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Lakewood Village seller starts from; the listed fee median of $666/mo among 20 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "13 condominiums in Lakewood Village, Coral Springs, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $160,000, or 89.2% of their original asking price, while 20 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $666 among 20 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Lakewood Village, month by month

13 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $160,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
20Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 1 closedDec1Jan: 1 closedJan1Feb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 0 closedAprMay: 1 closedMay1Jun: 2 closedJun2Jul: 1 closedJul1Aug: 0 closedAugSep: 1 closedSep1October 2026: 3 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

89.2%of original asking price, median condo sale95.5% of the final asking price
$208condo sold price per square footasking today $215
75recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
61.5%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
92.1%Coral Springs condos, sold to original asking314 city closings, same window

Range $148,000 to $177,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Lakewood Village fee sits among Coral Springs condos

Lakewood Village median $666/mo against the Coral Springs middle half ($525 to $682) and median ($595); 66.8% of Coral Springs condo listings ask less.
Coral Springs median $595Lakewood Village $666$315$1,023+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Coral Springs condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Lakewood Village the middle half of fees runs $578 to $676 a month ($0.87 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $578 at the time of listing.

What the Lakewood Village fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 61.1%
  • Pool 55.6%
  • Water 44.4%
  • Roof 38.9%
  • Structure maintenance 33.3%
  • Trash 27.8%
  • Grounds 22.2%
  • Sewer 16.7%
  • Reserve fund 11.1%
  • Building insurance 11.1%

Share of the 18 Lakewood Village listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Lakewood Village today

20 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
2 bed20 for sale · median $165K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 20 listings
$10,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 5.9%; both among 7 below-original records
52median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$147K–$190Kcondo asking price rangemedian $165,000

See every Lakewood Village listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Lakewood Village unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 20 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 20 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 20 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 20 listings (0%)
1mention a milestone inspection or recertification1 of 20 listings (5%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Lakewood Village

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Lakewood Village to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryMaplewood Elementary9850 Ramblewood Drive, Coral Springs, FL 33071 · 0.4 mi
MiddleRamblewood Middle School8505 W Atlantic Boulevard, Coral Springs, FL 33071 · 1.4 mi
HighJ.P. Taravella High School10600 Riverside Drive, Coral Springs, FL 33071 · 0.6 mi

37 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Lakewood Village. Coral Springs private schools by grade band (12).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Lakewood Village, or rent a condo in Coral Springs?

The median asking price among the 20 Lakewood Village condos for sale is $165,000 and the median stated fee is $666 a month (20 listings state one). 20 of the 20 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $165,000. The median closed condominium lease in Coral Springs over the last 13 months was $2,000 (n=250). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$911Median Coral Springs condominium lease$2,000
Property tax with homestead, 20.2856 mills$208Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Lakewood Village median fee$666
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$69
Gross monthly cost to own$2,005Gross monthly cost to rent$2,025

Owning is $20 a month cheaper on day one; about $104 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $124 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $37,950 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in Coral Springs, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Coral Springs, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Coral Springs rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Lakewood Village buyer

Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 1 of 20 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Lakewood Village report a median year built of 1982. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Lakewood Village?

What is the condo fee in Lakewood Village, Coral Springs?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 20 Lakewood Village condominiums for sale that state a fee is $666; the middle half runs $578 to $676. That is 12% above the Coral Springs condo median of $595. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Lakewood Village sell for?

13 Lakewood Village condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $160,000 ($208 per square foot), ranging from $148,000 to $177,000. The median sale closed at 89.2% of the original asking price and 95.5% of the final asking price, after a median 75 cumulative days on market. 61.5% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 3 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Lakewood Village condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

20 Lakewood Village condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $147,000 to $189,990, median $165,000; 0 more are under contract. 7 of 20 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (35%). Among those 7 records, median reduction is $10,000 and 5.9%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 52 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 18.5 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Lakewood Village have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 20 Lakewood Village listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Lakewood Village report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Coral Springs whose subdivision field names Lakewood Village, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Lakewood Village, Coral Springs?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Lakewood Village to these three public schools: Maplewood Elementary, Ramblewood Middle School and J.P. Taravella High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 37 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Lakewood Village or rent a condo in Coral Springs?

The median asking price among the 20 Lakewood Village condos for sale is $165,000 and the median stated fee is $666 a month. Owning costs about $2,005 a month before principal ($911 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $208 property tax with homestead at 20.2856 mills, $151 condo insurance, $666 fee, $69 interior maintenance), against $2,025 to rent the median Coral Springs condominium ($2,000 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $20 a month cheaper on day one; about $104 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Lakewood Village, Coral Springs fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Coral Springs developments to compare with Lakewood Village

Straight-line distance from Lakewood Village; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

  • Visconti · 0.9 mi · median fee $468/mo · 9 on the market
  • Sherwood Square · 1.2 mi · median fee $547/mo · 14 on the market
  • Briarwood Club · 2.3 mi · median fee $553/mo · 12 on the market
  • Ramblewood East · 2.8 mi · median fee $257/mo · 6 on the market
  • Edgewater · 3.3 mi · median fee $595/mo · 11 on the market
  • El Ad Poinciana · 4.2 mi · median fee $732/mo · 9 on the market

More live Coral Springs data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Coral Springs? What is my home worth in Coral Springs? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Coral Springs: what it takes and what mispricing costs Renting for now? Renting versus owning in Coral Springs: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Lakewood Village after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Coral Springs, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Lakewood Village? Everything in one place