South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Plantation, Broward County

Omega, Plantation: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 32 active Omega listings with a usable fee is $592, in line with the Plantation condo median of $592. 32 Omega condominiums are listed for sale in Plantation, and 3 more are under contract. 13 of 32 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (40.6%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 21 Omega condos closed at a median $145,500, a median 12% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Omega: $592/mo across 32 active listings with a usable fee, in line with the Plantation condo median of $592.
  • 21 Omega condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $145,500, 88% of original asking price.
  • 32 Omega condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $156,450; 13 of 32 show a current asking price below original (40.6%).
  • 18.3 months of supply at the current sales pace (32 for sale against 1.8 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1973 to 1979, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$592Plantation condos $592; 32 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$146K21 closings October–September 2026; $139 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$156K32 for sale; $156 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking40.6%13 of 32 active records; median reduction $12,000; separate median 8.2% among those 13
Months of supply18.332 for sale ÷ 1.8 sales a month
Built1973–1979buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Omega owners

Own a condo in Omega? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Omega condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Omega already accounted for.

40.6% of active condo listings in Omega, Plantation have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Omega, Plantation has 32 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Omega condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

40.6%Recorded below original
59.4%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
32 condos for sale in Omega, Plantation. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history. Small sample: 30–39 listings; read with caution.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Omega? Email me when a new Omega unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $156,450 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $145,500, 88% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 32 competing units and 18.3 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Omega seller starts from; the listed fee median of $592/mo among 32 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "21 condominiums in Omega, Plantation, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $145,500, or 88% of their original asking price, while 32 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $592 among 32 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Omega, month by month

21 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $145,500; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
50Oct: 2 closedOct2Nov: 5 closed, median $155,000Nov5Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 3 closed, median $161,000Jan3Feb: 0 closedFebMar: 1 closedMar1Apr: 1 closedApr1May: 1 closedMay1Jun: 2 closedJun2Jul: 3 closed, median $125,000Jul3Aug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 0 closedSepNov median $155,000Jan median $161,000Jul median $125,000Monthly median sold price $125K to $161KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

88%of original asking price, median condo sale94.4% of the final asking price
$139condo sold price per square footasking today $156
82recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
52.4%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
93.7%Plantation condos, sold to original asking310 city closings, same window

Range $80,000 to $195,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Omega fee sits among Plantation condos

Omega median $592/mo against the Plantation middle half ($493 to $722) and median ($592); 50% of Plantation condo listings ask less.
Plantation median $592Omega $592$296$1,083+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Plantation condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Omega the middle half of fees runs $521 to $603 a month ($0.62 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $513 at the time of listing.

What the Omega fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Water 83.9%
  • Trash 77.4%
  • Sewer 67.7%
  • Building insurance 61.3%
  • Grounds 58.1%
  • Common areas 54.8%
  • Pool 54.8%
  • Structure maintenance 51.6%
  • Roof 32.3%
  • Pest control 29%

Share of the 31 Omega listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Omega today

32 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed18 for sale · median $147K2 bed13 for sale · median $170K3 bed1 for sale

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

8.6%of condos are under contract3 of 35 listings
$12,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 8.2%; both among 13 below-original records
104median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$127K–$245Kcondo asking price rangemedian $156,450

See every Omega listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Omega unit lists.

5mention a special assessment5 of 32 listings (15.6%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 32 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 32 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 32 listings (0%)
7mention a milestone inspection or recertification7 of 32 listings (21.9%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Omega

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Omega. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit’s address.

62 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Omega. Plantation private schools by grade band (17).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Omega, or rent a condo in Plantation?

The median asking price among the 32 Omega condos for sale is $156,450 and the median stated fee is $592 a month (32 listings state one). 18 of the 32 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $147,000. The median closed condominium lease in Plantation over the last 13 months was $2,000 (n=107). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$864Median Plantation condominium lease$2,000
Property tax with homestead, 20.0675 mills$192Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Omega median fee$592
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$65
Gross monthly cost to own$1,864Gross monthly cost to rent$2,025

Owning is $161 a month cheaper on day one; about $99 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $260 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $35,984 (20% down plus 3% closing). Plantation rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Plantation, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Plantation rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Omega buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 5 of 32 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 7 of 32 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Omega report a median year built of 1975. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Omega?

What is the condo fee in Omega, Plantation?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 32 Omega condominiums for sale that state a fee is $592; the middle half runs $521 to $603. That is in line with the Plantation condo median of $592. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Omega sell for?

21 Omega condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $145,500 ($139 per square foot), ranging from $80,000 to $195,000. The median sale closed at 88% of the original asking price and 94.4% of the final asking price, after a median 82 cumulative days on market. 52.4% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Omega condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

32 Omega condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $126,600 to $244,900, median $156,450; 3 more are under contract. 13 of 32 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (40.6%). Among those 13 records, median reduction is $12,000 and 8.2%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 104 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 18.3 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Omega have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 32 Omega listings for sale, 5 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Omega report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Plantation whose subdivision field names Omega, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Omega, Plantation?

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Omega. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit's address. 62 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Omega or rent a condo in Plantation?

The median asking price among the 32 Omega condos for sale is $156,450 and the median stated fee is $592 a month. Owning costs about $1,864 a month before principal ($864 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $192 property tax with homestead at 20.0675 mills, $151 condo insurance, $592 fee, $65 interior maintenance), against $2,025 to rent the median Plantation condominium ($2,000 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $161 a month cheaper on day one; about $99 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Omega, Plantation fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Plantation developments to compare with Omega

Straight-line distance from Omega; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Plantation data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Omega after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Plantation, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Omega? Everything in one place