South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Pembroke Pines, Broward County

Marquesa, Pembroke Pines: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 14 active Marquesa listings with a usable fee is $606, 11% below the Pembroke Pines condo median of $684. 14 Marquesa condominiums are listed for sale in Pembroke Pines, and 3 more are under contract. 8 of 14 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (57.1%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 8 Marquesa condos closed at a median $284,500, a median 9% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Marquesa: $606/mo across 14 active listings with a usable fee, 11% below the Pembroke Pines condo median of $684.
  • 8 Marquesa condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $284,500, 91.1% of original asking price.
  • 14 Marquesa condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $315,000; 8 of 14 show a current asking price below original (57.1%).
  • Median recorded cumulative days on market among active listings: 104.

Small sample: Marquesa has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$606Pembroke Pines condos $684; 14 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$285K8 closings October–September 2026; $309 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$315K14 for sale; $286 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking57.1%8 of 14 active records; median reduction $15,500; separate median 4.3% among those 8
Recorded cumulative days104median nonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
Built1998median year built across listings

For Marquesa owners

Own a condo in Marquesa? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Marquesa condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Marquesa already accounted for.

49.3% of active condo listings in Pembroke Pines have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Marquesa, Pembroke Pines has 14 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Marquesa condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

49.3%Recorded below original
50.7%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
485 condos for sale in Pembroke Pines. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Marquesa? Email me when a new Marquesa unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $315,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $284,500, 91.1% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 14 competing units, is the pricing reality a Marquesa seller starts from; the listed fee median of $606/mo among 14 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "8 condominiums in Marquesa, Pembroke Pines, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $284,500, or 91.1% of their original asking price, while 14 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $606 among 14 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Marquesa, month by month

8 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $284,500; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
20Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 0 closedDecJan: 0 closedJanFeb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 0 closedMarApr: 1 closedApr1May: 1 closedMay1Jun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 2 closedJul2Aug: 0 closedAugSep: 0 closedSepOctober 2026: 1 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

91.1%of original asking price, median condo sale97% of the final asking price
$309condo sold price per square footasking today $286
86recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
90.7%Pembroke Pines condos, sold to original asking609 city closings, same window

Range $230,000 to $322,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Marquesa fee sits among Pembroke Pines condos

Marquesa median $606/mo against the Pembroke Pines middle half ($486 to $738) and median ($684); 41.2% of Pembroke Pines condo listings ask less.
Pembroke Pines median $684Marquesa $606$292$1,107+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Pembroke Pines condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Marquesa the middle half of fees runs $478 to $684 a month ($0.53 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $448 at the time of listing.

What the Marquesa fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 71.4%
  • Trash 64.3%
  • Water 57.1%
  • Security 42.9%
  • Grounds 42.9%
  • Structure maintenance 28.6%
  • Recreation facilities 28.6%
  • Roof 28.6%
  • Pool 21.4%
  • Sewer 21.4%

Share of the 14 Marquesa listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Marquesa today

14 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed3 for sale · median $250K2 bed7 for sale · median $315K3 bed4 for sale · median $386K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

17.6%of condos are under contract3 of 17 listings
$15,500median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 4.3%; both among 8 below-original records
104median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$249K–$425Kcondo asking price rangemedian $315,000

See every Marquesa listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Marquesa unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 14 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 14 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 14 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 14 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Marquesa

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Marquesa to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryLakeside Elementary900 Nw 136 Avenue, Pembroke Pines, FL 33028 · 1.7 mi
MiddlePines Collegiate Academy 6-12200 Nw Douglas Road, Pembroke Pines, FL 33024
HighCharles W. Flanagan High School12800 Taft Street, Pembroke Pines, FL 33028 · 1.7 mi

32 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Marquesa. Pembroke Pines private schools by grade band (8).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Marquesa, or rent a condo in Pembroke Pines?

The median asking price among the 14 Marquesa condos for sale is $315,000 and the median stated fee is $606 a month (14 listings state one). 7 of the 14 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $315,000. The median closed condominium lease in Pembroke Pines over the last 13 months was $2,087 (n=210). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$1,740Median Pembroke Pines condominium lease$2,087
Property tax with homestead, 18.8931 mills$431Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Marquesa median fee$606
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$131
Gross monthly cost to own$3,059Gross monthly cost to rent$2,112

Renting is $947 a month cheaper on day one; about $199 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $748. Cash at the door for the owner: $72,450 (20% down plus 3% closing). Pembroke Pines rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Pembroke Pines, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Pembroke Pines rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Marquesa?

What is the condo fee in Marquesa, Pembroke Pines?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 14 Marquesa condominiums for sale that state a fee is $606; the middle half runs $478 to $684. That is 11% below the Pembroke Pines condo median of $684. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Marquesa sell for?

8 Marquesa condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $284,500 ($309 per square foot), ranging from $230,000 to $322,000. The median sale closed at 91.1% of the original asking price and 97% of the final asking price, after a median 86 cumulative days on market. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 1 October 2026 closing has been reported so far and is not in the medians.

How many Marquesa condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

14 Marquesa condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $249,000 to $425,000, median $315,000; 3 more are under contract. 8 of 14 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (57.1%). Among those 8 records, median reduction is $15,500 and 4.3%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 104 days, not an independently reconstructed property history.

Does Marquesa have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 14 Marquesa listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Marquesa report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Pembroke Pines whose subdivision field names Marquesa, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Marquesa is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Marquesa, Pembroke Pines?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Marquesa to these three public schools: Lakeside Elementary, Pines Collegiate Academy 6-12 and Charles W. Flanagan High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 32 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Marquesa or rent a condo in Pembroke Pines?

The median asking price among the 14 Marquesa condos for sale is $315,000 and the median stated fee is $606 a month. Owning costs about $3,059 a month before principal ($1,740 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $431 property tax with homestead at 18.8931 mills, $151 condo insurance, $606 fee, $131 interior maintenance), against $2,112 to rent the median Pembroke Pines condominium ($2,087 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $947 a month cheaper on day one; about $199 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Pembroke Pines developments to compare with Marquesa

Straight-line distance from Marquesa; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

  • Colony Point · 0.7 mi · median fee $828/mo · 22 on the market
  • Century Village · 1.3 mi · median fee $545/mo · 209 on the market
  • Park Place · 1.6 mi · median fee $801/mo · 43 on the market
  • Palms of Pembroke · 2.1 mi · median fee $390/mo · 7 on the market
  • Westview · 2.3 mi · median fee $700/mo · 15 on the market
  • Pembroke P · 2.4 mi · 2 on the market

More live Pembroke Pines data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Marquesa after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Pembroke Pines, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Marquesa? Everything in one place