South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Jupiter, Palm Beach County

Ocean Trail, Jupiter: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 12 active Ocean Trail listings with a usable fee is $1,803, 78% above the Jupiter condo median of $1,015. 12 Ocean Trail condominiums are listed for sale in Jupiter, and 1 more are under contract. 5 of 12 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (41.7%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 19 Ocean Trail condos closed at a median $625,000, a median 11% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Ocean Trail: $1,803/mo across 12 active listings with a usable fee, 78% above the Jupiter condo median of $1,015.
  • 19 Ocean Trail condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $625,000, 89.3% of original asking price.
  • 12 Ocean Trail condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $650,000; 5 of 12 show a current asking price below original (41.7%).
  • 7.6 months of supply at the current sales pace (12 for sale against 1.6 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1975 to 1983, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Ocean Trail has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$1,803Jupiter condos $1,015; 12 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$625K19 closings October–September 2026; $534 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$650K12 for sale; $545 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking41.7%5 of 12 active records; median reduction $69,100; separate median 10.3% among those 5
Months of supply7.612 for sale ÷ 1.6 sales a month
Built1975–1983buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Ocean Trail owners

Own a condo in Ocean Trail? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Ocean Trail condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Ocean Trail already accounted for.

39.2% of active condo listings in Jupiter have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Ocean Trail, Jupiter has 12 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Ocean Trail condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

39.2%Recorded below original
60.8%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
212 condos for sale in Jupiter. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Ocean Trail? Email me when a new Ocean Trail unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $650,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $625,000, 89.3% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 12 competing units and 7.6 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Ocean Trail seller starts from; the listed fee median of $1,803/mo among 12 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "19 condominiums in Ocean Trail, Jupiter, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $625,000, or 89.3% of their original asking price, while 12 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $1,803 among 12 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Ocean Trail, month by month

19 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $625,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
60Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 3 closed, median $625,000Dec3Jan: 0 closedJanFeb: 2 closedFeb2Mar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 6 closed, median $587,500Apr6May: 2 closedMay2Jun: 0 closedJunJul: 0 closedJulAug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 2 closedSep2Dec median $625,000Apr median $587,500Monthly median sold price $588K to $625KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

89.3%of original asking price, median condo sale94.5% of the final asking price
$534condo sold price per square footasking today $545
75recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
89.5%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
93%Jupiter condos, sold to original asking481 city closings, same window

Range $350,000 to $910,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Ocean Trail fee sits among Jupiter condos

Ocean Trail median $1,803/mo against the Jupiter middle half ($776 to $1,665) and median ($1,015); 80.9% of Jupiter condo listings ask less.
Jupiter median $1,015Ocean Trail $1,803$466$2,498+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Jupiter condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Ocean Trail the middle half of fees runs $1,772 to $1,924 a month ($1.44 per square foot). 8 listings show a master-association layer on top of the building or enclave fee; totals here sum both. 41.7% of listings quote the fee quarterly; all figures are converted to monthly. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $1,798 at the time of listing.

What the Ocean Trail fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Building insurance 100%
  • Water 100%
  • Common areas 91.7%
  • Sewer 91.7%
  • Cable TV 91.7%
  • Security 83.3%
  • Grounds 83.3%
  • Trash 83.3%
  • Internet 58.3%
  • Pest control 50%

Share of the 12 Ocean Trail listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Ocean Trail today

12 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
2 bed12 for sale · median $650K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

7.7%of condos are under contract1 of 13 listings
$69,100median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 10.3%; both among 5 below-original records
78median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$450K–$900Kcondo asking price rangemedian $650,000

See every Ocean Trail listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Ocean Trail unit lists.

4mention a special assessment4 of 12 listings (33.3%); 1 describe it as pending or buyer-paid
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 12 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 12 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 12 listings (0%)
1mention a milestone inspection or recertification1 of 12 listings (8.3%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Own in Ocean Trail, or rent a condo in Jupiter?

The median asking price among the 12 Ocean Trail condos for sale is $650,000 and the median stated fee is $1,803 a month (12 listings state one). 12 of the 12 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $650,000. The median closed condominium lease in Jupiter over the last 13 months was $4,850 (n=134). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$3,590Median Jupiter condominium lease$4,850
Property tax with homestead, 16.9938 mills$863Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$193
Ocean Trail median fee$1,803
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$271
Gross monthly cost to own$6,719Gross monthly cost to rent$4,875

Renting is $1,844 a month cheaper on day one; about $410 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $1,435. Cash at the door for the owner: $149,500 (20% down plus 3% closing). Jupiter rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for JUPITER, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Jupiter rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Ocean Trail buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 4 of 12 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract. 1 of these listings describe the assessment as pending or carried by the buyer.
Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 1 of 12 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Ocean Trail report a median year built of 1983. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Ocean Trail?

What is the condo fee in Ocean Trail, Jupiter?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 12 Ocean Trail condominiums for sale that state a fee is $1,803; the middle half runs $1,772 to $1,924. That is 78% above the Jupiter condo median of $1,015. 8 listings show a second association layer (master plus enclave or building); the total shown always sums both layers. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Ocean Trail sell for?

19 Ocean Trail condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $625,000 ($534 per square foot), ranging from $350,000 to $910,000. The median sale closed at 89.3% of the original asking price and 94.5% of the final asking price, after a median 75 cumulative days on market. 89.5% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Ocean Trail condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

12 Ocean Trail condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $450,000 to $900,000, median $650,000; 1 more are under contract. 5 of 12 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (41.7%). Among those 5 records, median reduction is $69,100 and 10.3%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 78 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 7.6 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Ocean Trail have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 12 Ocean Trail listings for sale, 4 mention a special assessment in the public remarks (1 describe one as pending or carried by the buyer); 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Ocean Trail report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Jupiter whose subdivision field names Ocean Trail, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Ocean Trail is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Is it cheaper to own in Ocean Trail or rent a condo in Jupiter?

The median asking price among the 12 Ocean Trail condos for sale is $650,000 and the median stated fee is $1,803 a month. Owning costs about $6,719 a month before principal ($3,590 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $863 property tax with homestead at 16.9938 mills, $193 condo insurance, $1,803 fee, $271 interior maintenance), against $4,875 to rent the median Jupiter condominium ($4,850 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $1,844 a month cheaper on day one; about $410 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Ocean Trail, Jupiter fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Jupiter developments to compare with Ocean Trail

Straight-line distance from Ocean Trail; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Jupiter data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Jupiter? What is my home worth in Jupiter? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · Selling a house in Jupiter: what it takes and what mispricing costs · What closing costs a seller pays in Palm Beach County, line by line

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Ocean Trail after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Jupiter, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Palm Beach County

Moving to Ocean Trail? Everything in one place