South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Palm Springs, Palm Beach County

Lakeside Village, Palm Springs: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 29 active Lakeside Village listings with a usable fee is $747, 53% above the Palm Springs condo median of $487. 29 Lakeside Village condominiums are listed for sale in Palm Springs, and 3 more are under contract. 17 of 29 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (58.6%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 30 Lakeside Village condos closed at a median $55,000, a median 17% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Lakeside Village: $747/mo across 29 active listings with a usable fee, 53% above the Palm Springs condo median of $487.
  • 30 Lakeside Village condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $55,000, 83.3% of original asking price.
  • 29 Lakeside Village condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $87,500; 17 of 29 show a current asking price below original (58.6%).
  • 11.6 months of supply at the current sales pace (29 for sale against 2.5 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1970 to 1979, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$747Palm Springs condos $487; 29 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$55K30 closings October–September 2026; $73 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$88K29 for sale; $100 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking58.6%17 of 29 active records; median reduction $10,500; separate median 15% among those 17
Months of supply11.629 for sale ÷ 2.5 sales a month
Built1970–1979buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Lakeside Village owners

Own a condo in Lakeside Village? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Lakeside Village condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Lakeside Village already accounted for.

45.1% of active condo listings in Palm Springs have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Lakeside Village, Palm Springs has 29 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Lakeside Village condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

45.1%Recorded below original
54.9%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
71 condos for sale in Palm Springs. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Lakeside Village? Email me when a new Lakeside Village unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $87,500 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $55,000, 83.3% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 29 competing units and 11.6 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Lakeside Village seller starts from; the listed fee median of $747/mo among 29 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "30 condominiums in Lakeside Village, Palm Springs, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $55,000, or 83.3% of their original asking price, while 29 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $747 among 29 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Lakeside Village, month by month

30 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $55,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
60Oct: 3 closed, median $72,000Oct3Nov: 1 closedNov1Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 0 closedJanFeb: 2 closedFeb2Mar: 3 closed, median $70,000Mar3Apr: 0 closedAprMay: 2 closedMay2Jun: 4 closed, median $61,500Jun4Jul: 6 closed, median $49,900Jul6Aug: 1 closedAug1Sep: 6 closed, median $54,250Sep6Oct median $72,000Mar median $70,000Jun median $61,500Jul median $49,900Sep median $54,250Monthly median sold price $50K to $72KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

83.3%of original asking price, median condo sale92% of the final asking price
$73condo sold price per square footasking today $100
87recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
86.7%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
82.6%Palm Springs condos, sold to original asking87 city closings, same window

Range $30,000 to $140,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Lakeside Village fee sits among Palm Springs condos

Lakeside Village median $747/mo against the Palm Springs middle half ($396 to $700) and median ($487); 77.1% of Palm Springs condo listings ask less.
Palm Springs median $487Lakeside Village $747$238$1,050+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Palm Springs condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Lakeside Village the middle half of fees runs $610 to $872 a month ($0.94 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $653 at the time of listing.

What the Lakeside Village fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Water 100%
  • Sewer 88.9%
  • Cable TV 88.9%
  • Common areas 81.5%
  • Pest control 81.5%
  • Grounds 77.8%
  • Building insurance 74.1%
  • Trash 66.7%
  • Internet 63%
  • Recreation facilities 59.3%

Share of the 27 Lakeside Village listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Lakeside Village today

29 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed22 for sale · median $80K2 bed7 for sale · median $99K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

9.4%of condos are under contract3 of 32 listings
$10,500median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 15%; both among 17 below-original records
184median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$45K–$133Kcondo asking price rangemedian $87,500

See every Lakeside Village listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Lakeside Village unit lists.

8mention a special assessment8 of 29 listings (27.6%)
16state an age restriction (55+)16 of 29 listings (55.2%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 29 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 29 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Lakeside Village

The School District of Palm Beach County assigns the center point of Lakeside Village to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryClifford O. Taylor / Kirklane Elementary4200 Purdy Ln., Palm Springs, FL, 33461 · 0.9 mi
MiddlePalm Springs Community Middle School1560 Kirk Rd., West Palm Beach, FL, 33406 · 0.8 mi
HighJohn I. Leonard High School4701 10th Ave., N., Greenacres, FL, 33463 · 1.8 mi

32 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Lakeside Village.

Sources: School District of Palm Beach County attendance-zone GIS layers, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Lakeside Village, or rent a condo in Palm Springs?

The median asking price among the 29 Lakeside Village condos for sale is $87,500 and the median stated fee is $747 a month (29 listings state one). 22 of the 29 units for sale are 1-bedroom, asking a median $80,000. The median closed condominium lease in Palm Springs over the last 13 months was $1,650 (n=28). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$483Median Palm Springs condominium lease$1,650
Property tax with homestead, 19.4083 mills$74Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$193
Lakeside Village median fee$747
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$36
Gross monthly cost to own$1,534Gross monthly cost to rent$1,675

Owning is $141 a month cheaper on day one; about $55 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $197 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $20,125 (20% down plus 3% closing). Palm Springs rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for PALM SPRINGS, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Palm Springs rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Lakeside Village buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 8 of 29 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Age restriction (55+) mentioned, 16 of 29 listings
Housing for older persons under the federal Fair Housing Act exemption requires that at least 80% of occupied units have one resident aged 55 or older and that the community publish and follow age-verification policies. The rules govern who may occupy a unit, not who may own it; a buyer who does not meet the age requirement may face limits on living there or renting it out. Ask the association for its written 55+ policy and occupancy rules.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Lakeside Village?

What is the condo fee in Lakeside Village, Palm Springs?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 29 Lakeside Village condominiums for sale that state a fee is $747; the middle half runs $610 to $872. That is 53% above the Palm Springs condo median of $487. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Lakeside Village sell for?

30 Lakeside Village condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $55,000 ($73 per square foot), ranging from $30,000 to $140,000. The median sale closed at 83.3% of the original asking price and 92% of the final asking price, after a median 87 cumulative days on market. 86.7% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Lakeside Village condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

29 Lakeside Village condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $44,900 to $132,900, median $87,500; 3 more are under contract. 17 of 29 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (58.6%). Among those 17 records, median reduction is $10,500 and 15%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 184 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 11.6 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Lakeside Village have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 29 Lakeside Village listings for sale, 8 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 16 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Lakeside Village report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Palm Springs whose subdivision field names Lakeside Village, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Lakeside Village, Palm Springs?

The School District of Palm Beach County assigns the center point of Lakeside Village to these three public schools: Clifford O. Taylor / Kirklane Elementary, Palm Springs Community Middle School and John I. Leonard High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 32 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Lakeside Village or rent a condo in Palm Springs?

The median asking price among the 29 Lakeside Village condos for sale is $87,500 and the median stated fee is $747 a month. Owning costs about $1,534 a month before principal ($483 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $74 property tax with homestead at 19.4083 mills, $193 condo insurance, $747 fee, $36 interior maintenance), against $1,675 to rent the median Palm Springs condominium ($1,650 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $141 a month cheaper on day one; about $55 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Lakeside Village, Palm Springs fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 18, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Palm Springs developments to compare with Lakeside Village

Straight-line distance from Lakeside Village; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Palm Springs data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Palm Springs? What closing costs a seller pays in Palm Beach County, line by line

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Lakeside Village after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Palm Springs, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Palm Beach County

Moving to Lakeside Village? Everything in one place