South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · Oakland Park, Broward County

Summer Lake, Oakland Park: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 15 active Summer Lake listings with a usable fee is $547, 7% below the Oakland Park condo median of $591. 15 Summer Lake condominiums are listed for sale in Oakland Park. 9 of 15 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (60%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 5 Summer Lake condos closed at a median $173,000, a median 16% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Summer Lake: $547/mo across 15 active listings with a usable fee, 7% below the Oakland Park condo median of $591.
  • 5 Summer Lake condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $173,000, 84.4% of original asking price.
  • 15 Summer Lake condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $175,000; 9 of 15 show a current asking price below original (60%).
  • Median recorded cumulative days on market among active listings: 100.
  • Buildings here date from 1988 to 2006, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Summer Lake has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$547Oakland Park condos $591; 15 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$173K5 closings October–September 2026; $158 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$175K15 for sale; $178 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking60%9 of 15 active records; median reduction $10,100; separate median 5.7% among those 9
Recorded cumulative days100median nonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
Built1988–2006buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Summer Lake owners

Own a condo in Summer Lake? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Summer Lake condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Summer Lake already accounted for.

51.2% of active condo listings in Oakland Park have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Summer Lake, Oakland Park has 15 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Summer Lake condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

51.2%Recorded below original
48.8%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
170 condos for sale in Oakland Park. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Summer Lake? Email me when a new Summer Lake unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $175,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $173,000, 84.4% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 15 competing units, is the pricing reality a Summer Lake seller starts from; the listed fee median of $547/mo among 15 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "5 condominiums in Summer Lake, Oakland Park, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $173,000, or 84.4% of their original asking price, while 15 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $547 among 15 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Summer Lake, month by month

5 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $173,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
10Oct: 1 closedOct1Nov: 0 closedNovDec: 0 closedDecJan: 0 closedJanFeb: 0 closedFebMar: 0 closedMarApr: 1 closedApr1May: 0 closedMayJun: 1 closedJun1Jul: 1 closedJul1Aug: 0 closedAugSep: 1 closedSep1October 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

84.4%of original asking price, median condo sale96.4% of the final asking price
$158condo sold price per square footasking today $178
50recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
91.8%Oakland Park condos, sold to original asking180 city closings, same window

Range $155,000 to $190,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Summer Lake fee sits among Oakland Park condos

Summer Lake median $547/mo against the Oakland Park middle half ($477 to $800) and median ($591); 32.5% of Oakland Park condo listings ask less.
Oakland Park median $591Summer Lake $547$286$1,200+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Oakland Park condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Summer Lake the middle half of fees runs $514 to $587 a month ($0.54 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $587 at the time of listing.

What the Summer Lake fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Trash 66.7%
  • Grounds 55.6%
  • Water 55.6%
  • Pool 55.6%
  • Roof 55.6%
  • Common areas 44.4%
  • Building insurance 44.4%
  • Security 44.4%
  • Sewer 44.4%
  • Structure maintenance 33.3%

Share of the 9 Summer Lake listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Summer Lake today

15 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed4 for sale · median $162K2 bed11 for sale · median $190K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

0%of condos are under contract0 of 15 listings
$10,100median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 5.7%; both among 9 below-original records
100median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$144K–$225Kcondo asking price rangemedian $175,000

See every Summer Lake listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Summer Lake unit lists.

2mention a special assessment2 of 15 listings (13.3%); 1 describe it as pending or buyer-paid
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 15 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 15 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 15 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Summer Lake

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Summer Lake. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit’s address.

89 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Summer Lake. Oakland Park private schools by grade band (9).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Summer Lake, or rent a condo in Oakland Park?

The median asking price among the 15 Summer Lake condos for sale is $175,000 and the median stated fee is $547 a month (15 listings state one). 11 of the 15 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $189,900. The median closed condominium lease in Oakland Park over the last 13 months was $1,875 (n=107). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$966Median Oakland Park condominium lease$1,875
Property tax with homestead, 20.3054 mills$225Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Summer Lake median fee$547
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$73
Gross monthly cost to own$1,962Gross monthly cost to rent$1,900

Renting is $62 a month cheaper on day one; about $110 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $48 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $40,250 (20% down plus 3% closing). Oakland Park rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for Oakland Park, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Oakland Park rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Summer Lake buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 2 of 15 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract. 1 of these listings describe the assessment as pending or carried by the buyer.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Summer Lake?

What is the condo fee in Summer Lake, Oakland Park?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 15 Summer Lake condominiums for sale that state a fee is $547; the middle half runs $514 to $587. That is 7% below the Oakland Park condo median of $591. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Summer Lake sell for?

5 Summer Lake condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $173,000 ($158 per square foot), ranging from $155,000 to $190,000. The median sale closed at 84.4% of the original asking price and 96.4% of the final asking price, after a median 50 cumulative days on market. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Summer Lake condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

15 Summer Lake condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $144,100 to $225,000, median $175,000; 0 more are under contract. 9 of 15 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (60%). Among those 9 records, median reduction is $10,100 and 5.7%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 100 days, not an independently reconstructed property history.

Does Summer Lake have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 15 Summer Lake listings for sale, 2 mention a special assessment in the public remarks (1 describe one as pending or carried by the buyer); 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Summer Lake report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Oakland Park whose subdivision field names Summer Lake, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Summer Lake is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Summer Lake, Oakland Park?

The district locator did not return a complete public-school assignment for the street address nearest the center of Summer Lake. Use the Broward County Public Schools school locator with the unit's address. 89 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Summer Lake or rent a condo in Oakland Park?

The median asking price among the 15 Summer Lake condos for sale is $175,000 and the median stated fee is $547 a month. Owning costs about $1,962 a month before principal ($966 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $225 property tax with homestead at 20.3054 mills, $151 condo insurance, $547 fee, $73 interior maintenance), against $1,900 to rent the median Oakland Park condominium ($1,875 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $62 a month cheaper on day one; about $110 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Oakland Park developments to compare with Summer Lake

Straight-line distance from Summer Lake; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Oakland Park data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Summer Lake after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Oakland Park, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Broward County

Moving to Summer Lake? Everything in one place